PDA

View Full Version : Scenea problem (and two suggestions)



AnSta
11-03-2011, 06:08 AM
Hi there,

I have a problem with the Scenea function on my 42PFL7606K. When I look at my pictures using TVersity they all look fine. When I select one of them to be my Scenea picture the quality is reduced.

What happens is that a hd picture with a resolution of 1920x1080 looks perfect on the TV while looking at it using the media server software. However, as soon as I select and view it through the Scenea function it has some ugly stairs effect and some colors are wrong. Why is that and what can I do about it?


And since I already opened a thread, I really hope you guys at Philips pimp the lounge mode in the near future. The thing I don't get is why it can't use all colors. Instead I can only choose four base colors (blue, red and so on). I would like it to change all the way from white to yellow, red, blue, green and so on. The second thing is, why can't I activate the lounge mode using the remote control? I know it sounds lazy but why do I have to get up and walk to the TV? ;/

Thanks in advance!

petasis
11-03-2011, 07:32 AM
Can you upload such an image (that is displayed wrongly) somewhere, so as to test?

AnSta
11-03-2011, 07:39 AM
Sure,

here it is: http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/8751/43494.jpg

Philips - Thomas
11-03-2011, 08:15 AM
Hi

in the Scenea Mode it is normal that the Picture will not look like before because it will be recoded to fit the TVs capabilities.
However, the Picture you have postst has stair Effects in it from the start ;)

Anyway, this is normal behaviour.

Regards
Thomas

AnSta
11-03-2011, 08:28 AM
Sorry to say this but that's disappointing. The stairs on the original picture, which is just one example for all the pics I tested, are small. When viewing it as Scenea picture they are huge, especially on the right purple and red side.
And besides that, why is the TV capable of showing the picture in perfect quality when viewed through the media server connection but suddenly is not capable of doing so when showing the picture through Scenea?

Philips - Thomas
11-03-2011, 08:30 AM
Hi

The Picture needs to be stored in the TV's memory.
Its a matter of Size, therefor it will be recoded and yes, it losses Quality.

Regards
Thomas

Toengel
11-03-2011, 08:45 AM
Hi,

does the Scenae upload function try to test the filesize before the recoding and if it fits it does not recode? In that case one could optimize the image on the PC to avoid recoding. One only needs to know the max. filesize...

Toengel@Alex

AnSta
11-03-2011, 08:51 AM
I'm kinda shocked that the TV does not have or can't handle a 287kb picture. Thank god I didn't try a hi-res one...

And no Toengel, Scenea does not show any info that it won't fit. It seems to re-encode it silently in the background. I wanted to test another pic by resizing it on my pc before uploading but once again media server connection fails.

MiLin
01-27-2012, 09:22 PM
Today I chatted with the Philips support and asked for the possibility to full display of own scenea pictures (I have a 50PFL7956K 21:9 TV) the answer (after a long discussion about philips interna and secrets of the scenea image resolution, maximum. file size, and colour depth):

It would not be possible, each USB-Image would be re-encoded to 16:9 format.

So it is not possible for end user to change the scenea picture of a 21:9 TV and see it in full screen mode :(.

AnSta
01-30-2012, 03:59 AM
Already forgot about this. I gave up on so many problems. This is my first smart TV and my experience overall is pretty disappointing. One thing's for sure, there's nothing smart about it.