PDA

View Full Version : HDMI connection on 47'' LED 4000 series television



Maza
11-03-2011, 06:04 AM
Hello,
I've problem connecting my new television by a HDMI cable.
My notebook (HP pavilion dv6 with an ATI mobility radeon 4500/5100 series graphyc card, windows 7 32 bit system) when I plag the cable see the PHYLIPS television but on the TV monitor I've "no signal".
I've done all the task connection written on the tv guide to plag a PC and I tested all the 3 HDMI ports and I've always the same problem,
What could I do?
Thanks

Philips - Thomas
11-03-2011, 07:20 AM
Hi

if you have the TV connected to the PC, it will appear as a second Monitor in the Screen Settings in Windows.
The TV will not show the Desktop by default!
You need to Activate the TV as Monitor in the Screen Settings, or if the Laptop supports taht, you can simply use a Key combination to activate the 2nd Monitor. On m,ost Laptops this is done by "Fn" + "F4" but this is something HP can check better ;).

However, just check the Screen Settings in Windows after the TV has been connected via HDMI, you will see it as 2nd Monitor, Activate this Monitor and extend the Desktop to it.

Regards
Thomas

Maza
11-03-2011, 08:20 AM
Hi,
Thanks for the replay,

I did it and my laptop extend the desktop: I can move my pannels as I have a second monitor but I don't see anything on the PHILIPS monitor...only the "no signal" message.

Regards,
Maza

Philips - Thomas
11-03-2011, 10:11 AM
Hi

can you please post a Screenshot of the Windows Screen Settings.

Thanks
Thomas

Maza
11-03-2011, 10:39 AM
Now I'm not at home...I'll do it this evining.
Thanks

Maza
11-03-2011, 04:55 PM
572

Hi,
here the screenshot: my laptop see the television but the tv monitor say no signal.

thanks,
Marta

petasis
11-03-2011, 09:56 PM
Are you sure the HDMI input that the cable is connected, is also selected on the TV?

Maza
11-04-2011, 06:33 AM
Yes, I'm sure.

Now I'm looking if it's my laptop that don't send the signal..it's really strange. I'd tryed all the 3 avaiable HDMI ports.

Have you got any suggestion?

thanks,
Marta

petasis
11-04-2011, 08:54 PM
Have you used the key combination that switches between the laptop screen, the external display, and both on the same time?

If you reboot your laptop with the TV connected, does the bios screen gets shown also on the TV?