PDA

View Full Version : WiFi Media Connect won't start



samoht01
11-07-2011, 08:29 PM
Following fact:

Computer - HP Pavillion (3 weeks old)
CPU - Intel Core i7 2.0 GHz
RAM - 8 GB
Disk - 750 GB
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

TV - Philips 32PFL6626T/12 (2 months old and upgraded with latest SW)
WiFi - Philips PTA01/00 (2 months old)

Router - Netgear WNR3500 (b/g/n)


TV works well.
Browsing internet and NetTV works fine.
Browsing media files on LAN attached NAS works fine.
Browsing media files on computer works fine.

Computer works fine-
Displaying media files on TV with WMP works fine.
Using Philips WiFi Media Connect fails on start.

Install seemed to work fine three times.

The program crashes immediatly after start with the following crash report:

(Excuse me for Swedish text)

Problemsignatur:
Problemhändelsens namn: APPCRASH
Programnamn: Wi-Fi MediaConnect.exe
Programversion: 1.6.43.0
Programtidsstämpel: 4e096d85
Namn på felmodul: HT_DLNA.dll
Modulens version: 1.1.3.39
Tidsstämpel för felmodul: 4c1ecb1d
Undantagskod: c0000005
Undantagsförskjutning: 0001a5f0
OS-version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Språkvariant-ID: 1053
Ytterligare information 1: 0a9e
Ytterligare information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Ytterligare information 3: 0a9e
Ytterligare information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

If there's a problem with my hardware os OS crash information should point out the failing device.

Someone's got a clue?

---/Thomas

Philips - Thomas
11-08-2011, 10:51 AM
Hi

Please make sure you have the Windows Firewall configured or Disbled at all (not only the Front End, also the Service)
Also run the Wifi Media Connect Software in Adminstrator Mode > right-click > Settings > compatibility

Regards
Thomas

samoht01
11-08-2011, 06:09 PM
Hi

Please make sure you have the Windows Firewall configured or Disbled at all (not only the Front End, also the Service)
Also run the Wifi Media Connect Software in Adminstrator Mode > right-click > Settings > compatibility

Regards
Thomas

Thank's for quick response.

The suggested activities didn't change my situation.
At one of my tests an icon with a black frame appeared in the system area as long as the crash windows was on the screen but no connection was possible :-(

What exactly has to be open in the firewall? Inbound and outbound?

Does WiFi MC fire up a service?

I am a IT Security Proffessional so disabling the Firewall isn't an option to me. Software that doesn't work with enabled Firewall isn't a usable software.


---/Thomas

a_Tom
11-08-2011, 06:27 PM
I am a IT Security Proffessional so disabling the Firewall isn't an option to me. Software that doesn't work with enabled Firewall isn't a usable software.


as an IT professional you should now that specially the windows firewall is a joke.
give it a try and disable the service and see if it is working, if so, add the software manually to the exception list if you think you need it

samoht01
11-08-2011, 10:48 PM
as an IT professional you should now that specially the windows firewall is a joke.
give it a try and disable the service and see if it is working, if so, add the software manually to the exception list if you think you need it

I did that without success and, as far as I can see, the software is on the exception list in the FW. Now I'm wondering if there's any more module that should be on the list.

Normally the Firewall should pop up a prompt if there's something that would communicate on a blocked port. The SW should not crash.

---/T

samoht01
11-13-2011, 06:12 PM
It seems like Media Connect is working now. The only thing I've done is to follow Philips . Thomas advice. At first it didn't work after the change but yesterday the icon stated on the screen and suddenly got black :D

I'm very disappointed. To me it seems like a very crappy method to transfer the screen to video. A protocol like MS RDP or Citrix would be more efficient. Isn't that possible?

Thank's Philips - Thomas

samoht01
11-15-2011, 07:11 PM
:confused:Back to basics. Two days of working software, nothing changed and now the same dammed crash report again. :(

Philps - Thomas, another clue?

samoht01
01-07-2012, 01:41 PM
:confused:Back to basics. Two days of working software, nothing changed and now the same dammed crash report again. :(

Philps - Thomas, another clue?

Now I've stopped struggling with WiFi Media Connect and I'm using Intel WiDi that works fine. I'm lucky to have a Laptop from HP with built in support for WiDi.

---/T

FrTed
01-11-2012, 09:10 PM
Hi samotoht01,

Did you ever try connecting laptop to router via Cable?

Thanks
T

Dudusat
01-11-2012, 11:13 PM
after it has updated 40pfl6606/78 Q5552-0.14.93.0 Wi-Fi does not work MediaConnect more normal. now it worked before normal start.
WHAT do now?
Please answer only you see I'm talking about Wi-Fi MediaConnect'm not talking about youtube that neither pays more.,
This is not nothing to do with firewall or administrator permission, I've seen it all.
Prior to normal once worked was updated as well.


tenha 40pfl6606/78 depois que atualizei Q5552-0.14.93.0 o Wi-Fi MediaConnect não funciona normal mais. antes funcionava normal agora não inicia.
Oque fazer agora?
Favor responder veja bem só estou falando do Wi-Fi MediaConnect nem estou falando do youtube que nem presta mais.,
Isso não nada haver com firewall ou permissão de administrador, já vi isso tudo.
Antes funcionava normal depois que atualizou ficou assim.

Philips - Thomas
01-12-2012, 10:07 AM
Hi

Sorry but can you please explain more in detail what happens?!?

regards
Thomas

Dudusat
01-12-2012, 12:08 PM
After I updated 40pfl6606/78 Q5552-0.14.93.0
The WI-FI MediaConnect not work correctly.
4GB Windows 7
Worked normally before.
Now sometimes it works and sometimes it does not meet the tv.
To start the projection

samoht01
01-12-2012, 08:43 PM
Hi samotoht01,

Did you ever try connecting laptop to router via Cable?

Thanks
T

No, it's not usefull as my rotuter is located three rooms away from the TV and I've no cable installed in the living room where my TV i located. My WiDi connection works perfect so I've no use fore WiFi Media Connect anty more.

---/T

tvuser
11-13-2012, 01:12 AM
I am sorry if I am doing this wrong, but I can not figure out how to start a new post.... PLEASE HELP! When I first installed Wifi Media Connect it worked fine, for the first 2-3 times I started it. Then all of sudden it crashed and I can not get it started again... this is the message I get:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Wi-Fi MediaConnect.exe
Application Version: 1.6.42.0
Application Timestamp: 4dbe1e62
Fault Module Name: HT_DLNA.dll
Fault Module Version: 1.1.3.39
Fault Module Timestamp: 4c1ecb1d
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0001a5f0
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

PS: permission has been given with firewall to allow media connect and tried to run as administrator - no luck.

forstingera
05-17-2013, 04:21 PM
hi samoht01,

i know this thread is rather old, but could you share with us how you are conneting with WiDi? It seems to me that this is not widely used, but I guess this comes from few People knowing about WiDi and knowing that latest versions use DLNA so no additional adapters should be needed.
I used to access my Samsung notebook Screen from my BDP3380 via DLNA without Problems, but it seems latest firmware broke the Intel WiDi support. Connection directly from my TV never even worked, it finds the DLNA server but complains about missing files or wrong video formats...

regards,

Andreas

samoht01
06-16-2013, 03:44 PM
Sorry for slow response, but I'm logged very often now.

I'm using the built in WiDi in my HP Lap Top and Belkin Screen Cast connected to HDMI on the TV.

---/T