PDA

View Full Version : BDP5506/F7 & WI-FI Mediaconnect-do they really work?



markjc2002
11-08-2011, 03:43 AM
OK, bought the BDP5506 to project via WFMC to my samsung TV. NEVER been able to get the BDP to "see" either computer on my net work.... ONCE i had computer 2....splash screen WFMC. but no joy.
All the advice and help I have read is to get a philips TV and wifi media connect to work with the USB dongle. there is LITTLE if anything on how to link a PC to a BDP.
I am NOT using a Dongle, WFMC is "supposed" to be in my BDP5506
computer 1:) Win 7-32 Desktop, 4 GB of Ram, 2.14 MHz QUAD core, NVIDIA card. I cant get WFMC to run on it.
Computer 2:) Win XP 2.54 MHZ desktop, 1.5 GB ram sapphire ATI video. WFMC runs, is black rimmed with a gray monitor.
ALWAYS get Network error NE[00302010 on the BDP when trying to run WFMC from the home screen.
The BDP can surf, NetFlix, "NetTV", Vtuner, etc. I have set static IP addresses for ALL network items. even though i did start out DHCP.
Router 192.1668.0.1, Motorola 3347, b/g wireless
comp 1) 192.168.0.100
Comp 2) 192.168.0.200
BDP5506 192.168.0.150 internal wireless, upgraded to latest firmware (which might just be the problem!!!!!)
Some advice has been to allow "PC media files show" on the "TV" network settings, however the BDP5506 has no such setting in firmware.
I have shared a folder called "videos" on each computer. both computers "see" each other, they don't see the BDP.
I have disabled all virus checking programs and firewalls, checked to see that WFMC is allowed both outbound and inbound on firewalls, disabled and re-enabled Upnp on the router.
I am A+ certified, I do DSL tec support all day long. This program WFMC needs work!!!!!!!!!!!! I have run WFMC Vxx427, Vxx425,Vxx42 on both computers... all no connectt, no joy, no workie
help?

markjc2002
11-08-2011, 08:28 PM
Philips page 36 of BDP5506 manual.
http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/b/bdp5506_f7/bdp5506_f7_dfu_aen.pdf

the connection on the BDP is no where near the same as the dongle. there is NO support for the BDP version of "media connect"... it just doesnt seem to work??

there is no support for this product on a BDP blu-ray player

markjc2002
11-09-2011, 01:24 AM
short answer might be... new firmware is buggy... the error i am getting (NE [00302010) according to "chat help"... indicates a LAN cable is unplugged...
WELL.........yes it is... I am connecting wirelessly.... DUH!!!!!! a LAN cable is unplugged... oh my... what crappy firmware!!!!!!!!!!

Toengel
11-09-2011, 07:37 AM
Hi,

did you try to reset your player to factory defaults?

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)

Philips - Remko
11-09-2011, 08:37 AM
Dear markjc2002,

For any queries on this device please contact http://www.funai.us/contact/index.html

Kind regards,