PDA

View Full Version : BDP7600/12 (1.35): No HD subtitles in MKV Container



diego7-5
11-09-2011, 12:43 PM
Hi,

i just noticed that 720p and 1080p subtitles in .sub format are not displayed when playing HD MKV files. It does not matter if they are muxed into the MKV Container or placed in the same folder as the video - they will not display at all.

Reducing the subtitle resolution to 576p with BDSup2Sub solves the problem but I dont want to go thru my entire movie collection and re-render every subtitle to 576p. :D

Will this issue be adressed in the next firmware?

Oscar
11-09-2011, 01:06 PM
And what about changing with .srt?

diego7-5
11-09-2011, 01:42 PM
And what about changing with .srt?

Basically a good idea but text subtitles have no position information. They will always display at the bottom of the screen and can appear on top of a burnt-in subtitle of the movie itself, making it hard to read. I prefer .sub subtitles because they position themselves just like in the original movie and donīt have to be OCRīd before.:D

And like i said...i donīt want to re-render or - in this case - re-OCR my entire movie collections subtitles.

kwinnie
11-10-2011, 08:27 AM
yea understand what you mean... can be quite time consuming if you can do that all over again. i didn't hv experience trying the HD .sub. but i think it can be good enough if you can send through some .sub file for them to study...

(which we usually do to report an issue)

what i have tried is that to upload the file to some online directory like www.wetransfer.com this is usually used by me, other users as i can see and also sometimes Philips...(put the sender and receiver the same-your email)

and then just copy the short URL to philips... this way they can do some investigation and they can give you some feedback...

LodyHoekstra
11-23-2011, 09:22 PM
Just purchased two BDP7600's, one for the office, one for the home. Same issue that subtitles just don't display on a mkv file. Upgraded the firmware to 1.35, but still no result.

Any solutions to this issue yet?

Duky
11-27-2011, 06:51 PM
Hi,
I would love to see a solution on this Problem in the near Future. That would be great.
And thanks to diego7-5, for this workaround with BDSup2Sub, it works!

kwinnie
11-28-2011, 07:28 AM
glad to hear that you have a workaround using diego7-5.

@ LodyHoekstra, are you also referring to HD subtitles? or just normal subtitles, like just srt?

LodyHoekstra
11-28-2011, 09:18 AM
So far tried BDSupEdit to downscale quality, that didn't help though. Will try BDSup2Sub later today.

LodyHoekstra
11-28-2011, 10:52 AM
BDSup2Sub didn't help either. Tried to downscale to Pal 720x576. Titles show on the PC using VLC, but still not on the BDP7600.

What settings do I need to use?

Or shouldn't I have updated to 1.35?? Tried idx files too :/

diego7-5
11-28-2011, 04:41 PM
BDSup2Sub didn't help either. Tried to downscale to Pal 720x576. Titles show on the PC using VLC, but still not on the BDP7600.

What settings do I need to use?

Or shouldn't I have updated to 1.35?? Tried idx files too :/

Did you remux the resized subtitle back into the mkv with mkvmerge? Or did you place it in the same folder as the video? If you placed it in the same folder, make sure the name is the same as the video for both files, the .sub file and the .idx file that BDSup2Sub generated for you. You have to manually rename the files after resizing with BDSup2Sub as it will not do that for you automatically.

LodyHoekstra
11-28-2011, 06:42 PM
Thanks for replying diego,

I remuxed the subtitle(s) into an mkv, with the 264 and ac3 files using mkvmerge. Will now try to make an mkv with only video and audio and separate subtitle files. Also saves time when testing :)

Will let you know how things work out.

LodyHoekstra
11-28-2011, 07:03 PM
Separate subtitle files work :) thanks a lot, at least there is a workaround.
As soon as I mux it into one mkv it doesn't.

How do I go about with two subtitle languages linked to on mkv?

diego7-5
11-28-2011, 11:45 PM
Separate subtitle files work :) thanks a lot, at least there is a workaround.
As soon as I mux it into one mkv it doesn't.

How do I go about with two subtitle languages linked to on mkv?

Thank you :-) Try placing them into the same folder as the movie. You should be able to switch them with your remote. But they have to be 576p (PAL) or 480p (NTSC).

If it does not work please dont blame me:p

I returned my bdp7600 to the store because it does not play BD25 backups with menus ("UNKNOWN DISC" ???), stops playing MKV files for no reason in the middle of the movie or crashed during playback of internet tv even with the latest firmware. Only help was pulling the power plug to get this device back working.

LodyHoekstra
12-02-2011, 03:47 PM
Diego, thanks for helping me. The workaround works fine for me. I'll keep the original subtitles at hand for later.

Since I upgrade to 1.35 I haven't encountered any crashes anymore. The release notes also mention that they solved multiple issues in that area. The update is of october 2011, fingeres crossed they are still working on the subtitle issue.

Islav
01-27-2012, 10:00 AM
Diego, many thanks for the workaround with BDSup2Sub. It at least helped me with the one or other MKV Container I have when adding the subtitle files into the same location as the container is located.
Unfortunately most MKV containers with external subtitle files still don't work, even if they are converted to PAL resolution. The BDP7600 with FW 1.35 completely freezes when loading the container and I have to unplug it to get it work gain. I didn't have that crashes with the original firmware 1.09.

Philips, please fix this issue with the next firmware release.

Thanks,
- Islav