PDA

View Full Version : Disappearing devices



supermegadidi
10-16-2011, 11:40 PM
Hi there.
When I first connected my BDP 5200 to the TV, in the TV Main menu (46PFL8605) there were new logos which allowed my to directly acces certain functions on the BDP, e.g. Net TV, USB search and PC search.
Now these Icons have vanished.
I firstly have to acces the BDP where I can choose the option.
I liked it that I could e.g. directly access the PC through the BDP from the TV Main menu.
I browsed my TV Menus but could not find it. I even disconnected the BDP, but the icons did not come back.

Could you please help me how to retrieve these icons?
Thank you in advance
Didi

supermegadidi
10-18-2011, 09:17 AM
Now when I use the option key to select a device, there are only the HD Box and the BDP available.
Earlier, I even could choose "search Net TV" and "search PC" from that menu.
Does anyone know how to edit this and the main menu?
Thanks

epoisses
11-09-2011, 06:01 PM
52PFL5605H/12

I recently connected my PC to the TV via the VGA port. It worked fine for a few days, but then all of a sudden the PC device disappeared from the home menu. Yesterday I added a satellite receiver via the HDMI 2 port and today it disappeared off the devices list as well.

I tried to add both devices again, but the tv does seem to realise that both the VGA and HDMI 2 ports are taken, because these ports don't show in the list of connections in step 2 of Add a device, so it won't let me use them.

There doesn't seem to be any way to get the image from any of the ports on the screen. "Old-fashioned" tv's used to have a good old EXT button, but now that Philips tv's work like they were designed by Microsoft, I just don't know what to do.

How can I get the devices back in the home menu please and without having them disappear again randomly?

And yes, I just updated the firmware but it didn't help.

Philips - Thomas
11-09-2011, 06:02 PM
Hi

you might want to share also the Firmware Version you use and not to forget, the TV Model...

Regards
Thomas

epoisses
11-09-2011, 06:08 PM
Firmware is Q5521-0.140-39.0

epoisses
11-09-2011, 06:28 PM
(I added the model to the initial post while you were typing your reply)

a_Tom
11-18-2011, 11:15 AM
i know that for a friend of mine he entered the sam menu and placed the tv back to factory defaults (virgin mode) to solve it....

epoisses
11-18-2011, 08:04 PM
That's what I did and it works so far, but the cause is not clear so it might happen anytime again. Tv's are just made too complicated nowadays without any reason...