PDA

View Full Version : connecting set top box to tv using hdmi



srikri83
11-12-2011, 11:18 AM
hi everyone,

I got a new philips 42 led tv. When i try to connect my hd set top box to my tv using hdmi, i get no signal all the time.i tried changing the hdmi cable port and also changed the cable ends but still no luck. Please any help would be appreciated.

Toengel
11-12-2011, 11:26 AM
Hi,

first, please post you exact model number and check the support website if you have installed the latest firmware update.

Then check your STB: check the output resolutions (maybe you need to connect the STB to another TV). Maybe you need to connect - only for testing purposes - the STB with other cable (YPbPr) to your TV, to set up the STB.

Toengel@Alex

srikri83
11-12-2011, 01:53 PM
hi,

Thanks for the reply, my TV model is 42pfl5606 ( 42 LED TV). I changed my resolution to 1080 but still did not work. I checked the firmware version and it shows a date of 110530.

srikri83
11-12-2011, 02:26 PM
hi,

anyone from singapore on this forum, know how to configure starhub set top box to LED tv via hdmi. If anyone can provide the steps. I tried connecting my Laptop to TV using hdmi and it was working well, only problem is with set top box now.

Toengel
11-12-2011, 02:53 PM
Hi,

does your STB has other outputs than HDMI? If yes, try these...

Toengel@Alex

srikri83
11-12-2011, 03:06 PM
Hi,


Yes, my STB has other outputs like the traditional 3 wire (red, yello, white). I connected my TV to that and that is working fine. The only issue seems to be HDMI.

Krishna

srikri83
11-12-2011, 03:57 PM
i chcked my TV firmware version and it is running the latest one as i just bough it. Any ideas as to what could be the cause of this.

Also, i checked my stb and it has the following resolutions,

576, 1080i

My hdmi cable says its 1080P. Will that cause any issue.

jvdwolde
11-13-2011, 01:19 PM
I have the same problem...
No tv using the HDMI cable 42PFL9603D/10

Philips - Thomas
11-14-2011, 10:55 AM
Hi jvdwolde

so you also got a starhub set top box from Singapore?
and this also related to this Thread?:
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?3184-TV-does-not-start-after-firmware-update-7-flashes-then-nothing&p=16637#post16637

if yes please make a clear Statement if the Issue is really "the same" and if it is solved or not

Regards
Thomas

jvdwolde
11-14-2011, 04:40 PM
Hi Thomas,
yes the start-up problem was caused while trying to update the TV set to work on HDMI with my set top box.
I left the AC plug out for a couple of hours and it started up again! and it works on HDMI too.
Grtz. Jack