PDA

View Full Version : audio syncr lost preset at each restart



knasson
11-12-2011, 07:56 PM
I connect my TV with my home cinemaHTS7202/12 , with HDMI ARC it works fine ...however i need to adjust the audio syncr to 0 because the initial setting is 60ms and it is not Ok. But when i restart my TV set, i loose this setting on my Home Cinema.

My question is : is it possible to keep my setting at zero, for each start or is it possible to change the initial setting fo 60ms.

Thank for reply

Regards

Knasson

knasson
11-13-2011, 07:46 PM
I connect my TV with my home cinemaHTS7202/12 , with HDMI ARC it works fine ...however i need to adjust the audio syncr to 0 because the initial setting is 60ms and it is not Ok. But when i restart my TV set, i loose this setting on my Home Cinema.

My question is : is it possible to keep my setting at zero, for each start or is it possible to change the initial setting fo 60ms.

Thank for reply

Regards

Knasson

any idea?

knasson

Philips - Thomas
11-14-2011, 10:38 AM
Topic has been moved as this Setting ins HTS related.

Oscar
11-14-2011, 10:46 AM
Hi knasson,

Do you loose any other settings also? Noramlly when you cahnge settings to 0Ms or whatever other settings you save they should be saved but this is not the case for you??

Regards,

knasson
11-14-2011, 05:53 PM
Hi knasson,

Do you loose any other settings also? Noramlly when you cahnge settings to 0Ms or whatever other settings you save they should be saved but this is not the case for you??

Regards,

Yes you're right settings of the HTS are not saved they are lost at each restart (also for sound seetings) where is the matter?

thank you for taking care

regards,

Knasson

kwinnie
11-15-2011, 09:54 AM
hi Knasson, are you using the latest firmware?

knasson
11-15-2011, 06:47 PM
hi Knasson, are you using the latest firmware?
i use
sw:1.27.00
subsystem:26-00-00-04

and when i check for update there is a negative answer.

regards,

knasson

kwinnie
11-16-2011, 02:40 AM
yes that s the latest version already ...:)

Philips - Remko
11-16-2011, 08:42 AM
Hi knasson,

We are currently investigating this issue and will come back to you as soon as possible.

Can you confirm that the audio sync setting loss only happens in HDMI ARC scenario.

Kind regards,

knasson
11-17-2011, 07:42 PM
Hi knasson,

We are currently investigating this issue and will come back to you as soon as possible.

Can you confirm that the audio sync setting loss only happens in HDMI ARC scenario.

Kind regards,


Thank you for your answer, i can only confirm that this loss of parameters happens in HDMI scenario
i haven't investigated the other situation (blue ray reading ...) probably this is Ok but i don't know.

I have mapped the Tv on my home cinema
to access the synchro parameter i have to go on the HTS configuration then with the remote of the home cinema
i press the touch "sound settings"--> synchro and after i change the setting with up ans down arrows
after that i come back to the TV by changing the HDMI input.
And if i come back again to the synchro settings nothing has changed!

Is it the right process to do that?

let me know

regards

knasson

kwinnie
12-01-2011, 01:50 AM
sorry... just one more question ...
so when you are using 60ms, there is lip sync issue? that s why you want to adjust to 0ms?

knasson
12-01-2011, 04:00 PM
sorry... just one more question ...
so when you are using 60ms, there is lip sync issue? that s why you want to adjust to 0ms?

yes! you are right, when i watch some HD movies TV channnel like "orange cinema", i see some bad synchronisation between sound and image, so i try to make this better using the audio sync parameter..

I hope this answer well your question

regards

Knasson

kwinnie
12-02-2011, 03:09 AM
hi knasson, :)
thanks for your ans. i m just thinking why it make it 60ms by default then ...
to me shouldnt it always default by 0ms?

kwinnie
12-02-2011, 08:35 AM
also, what TV set you use? a Philips one as well?

schloessi
12-03-2011, 01:28 PM
Same Problem here. My TV-Set is a 37pfl7605. The Audio-Sync settings are lost after each restart and today for the first time while watching TV. It is also a HDMI-ARC setting.

Greetings
schloessi

Philips - QK
12-05-2011, 03:46 AM
Dear users,

We are sorry to tell you that if the scenario is a HDMI-ARC setting and pairing up with a Philips TV, the consumer will face the issue of audio sync setting lost. This apply to all 2010 and 2011 models.

Currently the design is such that the Philips TV will overwrite the HTS setting.

We are working on this to get the issue resolved in future firmware. By now, we are afraid the only workaround is to redo the setting again at HTS with each restart.

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderator team

schloessi
12-05-2011, 07:49 AM
Dear users,

We are sorry to tell you that if the scenario is a HDMI-ARC setting and pairing up with a Philips TV, the consumer will face the issue of audio sync setting lost. This apply to all 2010 and 2011 models.

Currently the design is such that the Philips TV will overwrite the HTS setting.

We are working on this to get the issue resolved in future firmware. By now, we are afraid the only workaround is to redo the setting again at HTS with each restart.

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderator team

Nice to hear that you are working on this issue for a future firmware release. It would be nice if you would provide an ETA for this release or maybe you can think about releasing a hotfix for this issue.

Greetings
schloessi