View Full Version : 42PFL7406K-02 - No 1920 1080 on HDMI-Connection via Computer.

11-14-2011, 05:02 PM
Hi Support-Team,

i have got an 42PFL7406K-02. Latest Firmware. Via HDMI i have connected my Macbook Air to the Philips. But the max. Resolution is shown as 1600 x 900 and not 1920 1080.

I have tested the HDMI-Cable and the macbook on an other TV (different brand). On that modell i have got the Full-HD-resolution in 1920 1080. Anything is ok!

What can i do to get Full-HD on my Philips?

I have tryed to switch to 'PC-Modus and any other configuration in the menus. Of course, the image is expanded to the full Screen. But the native resolution is still 1600 x 900. Accordingly the display quality is not as good as it should be.

11-14-2011, 05:05 PM
what macbook air do you got?
from what i know, they dont have a hdmi connector?!?

11-14-2011, 05:12 PM
I have got the 2011-Modell. I use a Mini-Displayport/HDMI-Adapter. On other TVs it works perfekt. Same Mac, Adapter, HDMI-Cable... Unfortunately not with my Philips TV.

11-14-2011, 05:27 PM
what does the mac say if you have the Philips connected, which devices are discovered in the monitor settings?

11-14-2011, 06:48 PM
It is shown as Philips-Device. Resolutions were shown. Max is 1080p/1080i and 1600 x 900. The image is expanded to the full Screen. But the native resolution is still 1600 x 900.

Same connection on a different TV (different brand) and i have got Full-HD on 1920 1080.

11-14-2011, 07:06 PM
You can't clone your desktop, because, like this you only have desktop resolution (PC Lcd resolution, different from Tv). You must choose Hdmi only and change resolution for TV, 1080i it is not full HD, do you have a recent Tv?

11-14-2011, 07:36 PM
I know... I didnt clone the desktop of my mac. The resolution of the mac is 1400 x 900. If i clone/synchronize it, it would be the same on the TV. I do know this. But the HDMI/Mini-Display-Port works with the connected TV as an extended Display on his own settings. So 1600 x 900 were possible on the Philips. On an other TV (different brand) i have got 1900 x 1080. Unfortunately this does not work yet with the Philips-TV.

Firmware-Problem of the TV?

I try it on two other Devices. Anything ok. Only the Philips will not work on 1900 x 1080...

Philips - Thomas
11-15-2011, 10:37 AM

in this Case i would suggest to get in Contact with your Local Call Center: