PDA

View Full Version : Black screen for a few seconds



jeanmarc2606
11-15-2011, 09:41 AM
Hello : O
I have a problem with my TV 32PFL9632D/10, for weeks, occasionally, the screen goes black for a few seconds, what? : Confused:

Philips - Thomas
11-15-2011, 09:46 AM
Hi

in this Case you should get in Contact with your local Call Center.
http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp?COOKIE=off

Regards
Thomas

Pacman
11-15-2011, 09:49 AM
When does this happen, external source or on the tuner or both?

If external did you test with a different device and or cable? One input or all?
If on tuner one channel or all? How is your antenna signal and quality? Did you reinstall the channels?

Please give all input you have....

Bye

jeanmarc2606
11-16-2011, 09:02 AM
Hi

in this Case you should get in Contact with your local Call Center.
http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp?COOKIE=off

Regards
Thomas

I'll see it, thank you.

jeanmarc2606
11-16-2011, 09:09 AM
When does this happen, external source or on the tuner or both?

If external did you test with a different device and or cable? One input or all?
If on tuner one channel or all? How is your antenna signal and quality? Did you reinstall the channels?

Please give all input you have....



Bye

I tried with various connections, HDMI, ext, side, I record on Cube Canal + and DVD / HDD recorder and my antenna signal is not perfect but it has never changed.
It does not do often, it can take several days without problem, then it comes back.

speech
11-23-2011, 07:02 AM
I had the same problem on a two days old TV.
Replaced motherboard.
After one day the problem started again.
Now I'm waiting for the technician to come here for the second time.
The TV (42 inches) is not even one month old.

Tecpao
01-12-2012, 07:41 PM
I had same problem with my TV 40PFL8606M, watching my HTPC, occasionally black screen for 2-3 second, random lose audio after video return, switch off - on TV resolve problem.

Bye

Toengel
01-12-2012, 07:42 PM
Hi,

did you installed the latest firmware 14.93?

Toengel@Alex

jeanmarc2606
01-14-2012, 10:28 AM
Il date de quand ce firmware, il y a deux ans un technicien m'a fait une mise à jour, j'ai essayé d'en refaire une autre mais ça me dit que j'ai déjà la bonne.

Comment vérifier si j'ai vraiment le firmware 14,93?

It dates of when this firmware, two years ago a made technician m 'a an updating, j 'ai tried d 'en do again other one but this says to me that j 'ai already the good.

How prove if j 'ai really the firmware 14,93?

Toengel
01-14-2012, 11:07 AM
Hi,

firmware 14.93 is only related to the post of Tecpao (he has a 2011 TV).

Toengel@Alex

Tecpao
01-16-2012, 08:40 PM
Hi,

did you installed the latest firmware 14.93?

Toengel@Alex

Yes, my firmware is 14.93, HDMI cable Panasonic RP-CHES15E-K, graphics card HD5770.

I tried to change parameter in Catalyst Control Center (ver 11.12):

Image Scaling -> Enable GPU Scaling

Problem seem solved..
I'll bring you up to date on

Thanks!!

danizeppelin
01-22-2012, 11:32 AM
Hi!

I have the same problem in my TV LED Serie 7000. But the problem is when I use the remote control for watch the program TV.

The TV turns off for a few seconds and then returns the picture.

My firmware is the last update.

Thanks! :o

Niels
01-22-2012, 12:28 PM
Hello all,

I have this same problem now for several months.
My TV is a november 2010 model.
My mainboard is replaced in october 2011
From the first day of this replacement I have this problem! (and never had it the 11 months before!)
It looks like the TV does automatically reboot itself
Sometimes it is 10 times on a day, then it is not there for 5 days.
I am not sure if the tecnician replaced the main board with a '2010' board,
or maybe the '2011' board is compatible.

Kind regards,
Niels Geerts

32PFL7605C12 with 140.46

Niels
02-07-2012, 05:29 PM
After upgrading to 140.46 the problem of the automatic reboots is not completely gone, but the last 2 weeks it is not that bad.
With FW 140.40 I noticed a lot of automatic reboots (TV stops, screen goes black for about 5 seconds, then continues and displays a message 'a channel update is available'.
With FW 140.46 I have a lot less reboots and the reboot is often only audible (sound stops for a couple of seconds while the screen continues. Then sound comes back and message 'a channel update is available' is shown.
This behaviour is a lot less annoying than the black screen.

Niels