PDA

View Full Version : Wifi Media Connect doesn't work



Armand
11-15-2011, 05:52 PM
TV: Brand new 46PFL9706
Router: Sitecom AA737C
PC: Windows XP with WMP11 installed and activated and WiFi Media connect software installed and activated. Protected with ESET Smart Security (Virus and Firewall)

The TV connects fine to the internet via WiFi, e.g. can access media via NetTV, download movies etc.
The PC is connected to the internet via the same wireless router as the TV

So far so good but, now the PC keeps looking for a TV on the network forever without finding a TV and the TV keeps looking for a media server on the network without finding one.

Same problem with Dell laptop (Windows XP).

Philips support desk doesn't have a clue, recommends to instal new firmware, buy a new router (without telling me which one) and if that fails buy a new PC. Can anyone on the forum help me? I am guessing it must be some setting in the router, but there are too many to just try some out. If you have a recommendation please be specific in instructions as I am not someone who's hobby it is to solve computer connectivity problems and therefore don't assume I understand the geek words or abbreviations.

Armand
11-15-2011, 07:45 PM
In case anyone should ask, I am able to ping from my PC to the IP address of the TV

markjc2002
11-15-2011, 09:59 PM
had the same problem with my BDP5506/F7... until i compained so loudly... they got a firmware update out pretty quick.!!!!! i could connect via ethernet but not wireless. when i finally got somebody to listen... i explained i am a dsl tech support specialist, & i tried it all.
firmwqare update on 11-11-11. movie on tv 11-11-11 via wireless!!!! ;)

jdthood
11-16-2011, 09:56 AM
Try switching off the firewall on your PC. (This is safe to do so long as you are on your home network, assuming there is nothing unusual about your home network.)

If the DLNA (UPnP) devices on your home network can discover one another with firewall(s) disabled then the next step is to configure your firewall(s) such that the necessary ports are open. The list of necessary ports will probably include UDP port 1900, for example.

Philips - Thomas
11-16-2011, 01:19 PM
Hi

For this Security Software you need to disable all Services related to to Eset as just runing it off, wont meant, turn it off.
Like the Windows Firewall, it just turns of the User Interface.
To make sure nothing blocks the Communication this is the only way.

Regards
Thomas

Armand
11-20-2011, 01:16 PM
Hi

For this Security Software you need to disable all Services related to to Eset as just runing it off, wont meant, turn it off.
Like the Windows Firewall, it just turns of the User Interface.
To make sure nothing blocks the Communication this is the only way.

Regards
Thomas

Thanks for help. I switched off my ESET firewall and the router firewall. Furfthermore enabled "uPnP and ""MMS Support for Microsoft Streaming Media Services protocol" in the router menu. Still no connection. Interestingly, when I chose "PC" in the home menu of the TV, my son's Imac turned up in the list (of one) of PC's to connect to. Later-on it dissappeared again (may be when I switched the Firwall back on). Any further suggestions? I would feel really sorry if I can't get this to work, it was one of the features that made me enthousiastic to buy the TV.

Philips - Thomas
11-21-2011, 10:06 AM
Hi

so this means that the Issue is somewhere inside your Router/PC.
Sorry but i can not give you any Guide for this as i dont know your PC.
I can only suggest that you get in Contact with the PC/Router Vendor.

Regards
Thomas

jdthood
11-21-2011, 08:11 PM
If you have a commonplace home network setup with all devices, including TV and PC, on a LAN behind the modem+router, then the problem most probably isn't the router. For traffic inside the LAN the router acts like a switch: it forwards all traffic and doesn't filter any. Routers as typically configured by/for consumers only filter traffic between the Internet and the LAN.

On the other hand, the chances that software on your PC is interfering with UPnP traffic between the PC and the TV are very high.

Armand
11-26-2011, 11:27 AM
Hi

so this means that the Issue is somewhere inside your Router/PC.
Sorry but i can not give you any Guide for this as i dont know your PC.
I can only suggest that you get in Contact with the PC/Router Vendor.

Regards
Thomas

I have little faith in the result of contacting the helpdesk of my router supplier and ask them why my WiFi media connect on my Philips TV doesn't work. Could you recommmend a router brand and type that will for sure work with this TV?

FrTed
11-26-2011, 10:26 PM
Hi Armand

I feel your pain
Can you connect your pc to the router with a cable?


I have to update my router configuration everytime my router reboots.

can you access your router configuration?

My personal opinion is that the arch design philips took for this product is flawed. They forgot about all the router configurations out there and assumed it would work on every router.

Cheers
T

Armand
11-27-2011, 12:39 PM
Hi Armand

I feel your pain
Can you connect your pc to the router with a cable?


I have to update my router configuration everytime my router reboots.

can you access your router configuration?

My personal opinion is that the arch design philips took for this product is flawed. They forgot about all the router configurations out there and assumed it would work on every router.

Cheers
T

I haven't tried, but if connecting with a cable is the solution, I am not really happy. I guess I could also connect my PC straight to the TV with an HMDI or monitor cable but that's just what I was hoping to avoid with this WiFi Media Connect option. If replacing my Sitecom 300N router with one that will for sure work is the solution than this would be an option, but therefore I am asking, which type is recommended?

FrTed
11-27-2011, 04:37 PM
Hi Armand

Some Routers for security reasons dont allow wifi to talk to LAN but in your case if you can ping the tv i'd say this is not the issue.
Did the cable work?

I had a look at that routers manual
see page 48
http://www.sitecom.com/showdownload.php?id=3559

have you enabled upnp?

I can't really recommend a router, mine is a zyxel


Cheers
T

jettester
12-06-2011, 12:27 PM
I am having the same problem with my 40" 40PFL7705 7000 series TV. Philips helpdesk finally admitted these TVs were not manufactured with a device name... I wasable to ping the TV and through my WIFI network determine the TVs MAC address. Most routers do not have a feature to add a device with a MAC address only to the list of devices. I can stream through NETFLIX and interface back and forth through the TV, yet am still unable to get interaction with MediaConnect.

How about it Philips Geek? My TV was manufactured in June 2011, I am in US, and upgraded firmware and software already

jdthood
12-06-2011, 12:42 PM
Most routers do not have a feature to add a device with a MAC address only to the list of devices.

A typical router configuration involves running a DHCP server. Following the DHCP protocol the DHCP client has only a MAC address and requests an IP address from the DHCP server. The protocol also allows a given hostname to be requested and/or assigned, but this is rarely necessary.

If you were able to ping the TV then it had not only a MAC address but also an IP address. The IP address can usually be used wherever you are asked to use a hostname.

What you need to figure out is why the computer and the TV don't see, or don't respond to, each other's TCP/IP traffic.

Make sure Windows Firewall is really completely off.

Try a different router.