PDA

View Full Version : xbox 360 problems with hdmi



simplyhollandquality....
11-16-2011, 03:16 PM
Hello,
english isn't my native language so don't expect that my english is perfect.

-My TV:
Philips
3000 generation
name starts with 42PFL
Full HD

- XBOX 360 Slim (2010 edition)
- HDMI wire normal & the amazon one

2 weeks ago my xbox 360 worked perfectly with the hdmi wire and the tv but now i can't play xbox 360 in hd because every time i start the hdmi side mode the caption is: "This video mode isn't available". First i thought that the wire was damaged so i bought a new one but the problem is still there. I tryed it on an other tv (LG) and it worked (with the same hdmi wire). also my ps3 workes perfectly with the same wire and on the same tv. and if i start my xbox 360 with the av wire anything is ok.... so i reseted my xbox 360 display settings and the tv settings, but the problem is still there... Any idea????

Is it a
TV problem?
HDMI wire problem?
or Xbox 360 problem?

Toengel
11-16-2011, 03:25 PM
Hi,

please state your exact model number and check support website if you have the latest firmware update.


Then, try to remove the HDMI connection in the home menu and then reconnect your XBOX and add the HDMI port in the home menu again.

Toengel@Alex

simplyhollandquality....
11-16-2011, 03:49 PM
still the same problem

simplyhollandquality....
11-16-2011, 03:49 PM
model number: 42pfl3606h/12

Philips - Thomas
11-16-2011, 04:05 PM
Hi

which Graphic Settings exactly! have you set in the Xbox Regarding HDMI?

Regards
Thomas

(P.s. Please avoid Double Posts, use the Edit Button)

simplyhollandquality....
11-16-2011, 04:06 PM
Don't understand your question exactly but i have 2 hdmi wire... an older one not sure which model and the newest amazon one (arrived today). The funny thing is, that it worked perfectly about 2 weeks ago....

Philips - Thomas
11-21-2011, 12:27 PM
Hi

on your Xbox, which Graphic Settings did you set?

Regards
Thomas

PatrickB
01-07-2012, 01:23 PM
Hi,

I have the exact same problem, The Xbox 360 has been working without any problems but after upgrading to the latest firmware (v46) I get the exact same problem as described in this thread. PS3 is working fine. The output on the XBOX was set to 1080p. I have a 52PFL8605H/12, I've tried all the suggestions above.

Thanks,

P

PatrickB
01-21-2012, 11:18 AM
Don't understand your question exactly but i have 2 hdmi wire... an older one not sure which model and the newest amazon one (arrived today). The funny thing is, that it worked perfectly about 2 weeks ago....

Where you able to solve this problem? Would be greatful if you let me know if there is a simple solution.

Thanks.