PDA

View Full Version : arranging channels on 42PFL7603H/10



alloy59
11-26-2011, 05:18 PM
Hi out there,

I have a big problem, that i hope someone can help me with!

I have a 42PFL7603H/10 tv, on which i want to use my digital channels. The problem is however that i do not have all my channels digitally, some are analog. If i want to install digital channels i need to auto-search, at which point the tv installs my digital channels on the tv-channels 1-100 and the analog channels on 800-900.

my problem is now, that that if i want to change an analog channel from channel 800 to 1 physsically need to press a button 799 times, just to change one channel. This means that if i have 30 digital channels i need to press the same button arround 50.000 times literally!

I have tried to contact the customer support via the chat-function, which didn't yield any solution.

My question is; is there any way i can move a channel more than 1 channel at the time? Or can is there some way i can make sure that when i auto-install, the tv. puts all the channels, digital and analog, after each other?

Hope someone can help!

bulkin2000
11-28-2011, 01:20 PM
Well, I don't know, if you can move several channels together (probably not), but I think that you can move one channel much easier, without pressing 799 times :-)
( I've discovered it only yesterday, on my 40PFL6606 )
So, when you want to re-order your channels, you choose your #800, and then, instead of browsing all that pages to the #1, just TYPE the desired number, 1, or 11, or whatever, and then press "Ok" again.
Hope this will help.

alloy59
11-28-2011, 04:09 PM
Thanks, but that does not work :(

bulkin2000
11-28-2011, 05:52 PM
Strange :confused: I did this trick only 20 minutes ago...
I choose desired channel from the list, for example #187, then Options -> Reorder, press "Ok", channel become ready to move (with arrows), then I press "111", "Ok", and everything is ok, channel move to #111 :)
Maybe this works only with new firmware? but there's many other problems with new firmware, too...

alloy59
11-29-2011, 10:25 AM
I'm not sure that our tv's has the same software/remote control.. :(

I already tried to update to update to the latest firmware, but it was up-to-date..

Guess i just have to wait untill the 11th of January, when all our channels become digital and i don't have any problems with channels beeing saved on challel 800.