PDA

View Full Version : UPC box



Raffy1
11-27-2011, 07:27 AM
My TV is connected to a UPC Cisco digital box, so at the moment the value of the app is minimal to me. Any advice on this?

Toengel
11-27-2011, 10:11 AM
Hi,you want, that the Philips TV app should control a STB from a different vendor..?The only way is, that the STB supports HDMI-CEC (a.k.a. Easylink at Philips). But you should consider to search for an app from UPC to control your STB.Toengel@Alex

Gis88
01-03-2012, 07:16 AM
So thats the prpoblem. The Cisco STB does not support HDMI-CEC.
BR