PDA

View Full Version : WADM cannot see music on MCI500H



Midget
11-27-2011, 05:37 PM
Hi all,

This is my first post on this forum to seek help with my system.
I've a MCI500H (fw 2.19.5130e) connected via WiFi to home network.

Today I wanted to add some music tracks using WADM software but it cannot see anymore the music tracks inside the MCI500H.
The software finds the device on the network but displays "0 track, 0.0 MB used, 0.0 MB free"

The device is working normally (played some random tracks to check)

The only strange event occurred some days ago: the display of the MCI500H showed a message like "cannot find disk" and doesn't work. After a shutdown and restart via the power button the error message disappeared and everything is back to normal.

May I have problems with the internal hdd ? Suggestions ?

Thank you for your help.

Bye !

Philips - Gary
11-28-2011, 01:18 PM
Hi Midget,

I'm sorry to hear the WADM software appears to be having some difficulty in retrieving the media from your MCi500H since updating the firmware.

If the unit is accessing the HDD and playing stored media without issue then it may be more of an issue with the WADM software. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the device manager (WADM)?

Kind regards,

Gary

Midget
11-28-2011, 06:31 PM
I'm sorry to hear the WADM software appears to be having some difficulty in retrieving the media from your MCi500H since updating the firmware.


Yes, I forgot it: I've updated to the latest firmware just before trying to connect with WADM.
The device prompted me to automatically upgrade.



If the unit is accessing the HDD and playing stored media without issue then it may be more of an issue with the WADM software. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the device manager (WADM)?


Just tried to uninstall, re-download and install the WADM... no luck... :(

The WADM finds the device in the network and recognize the model ("Device connected: Wireless Music Center MCI500H")

I've also tested the device's internal web page at http://[device_ip]/Index.cgi?0
The configuration parameters and the status page are ok

Even the "special" web page at http://[device_ip]/media/ works and I can see and play music (without track names however)

Could be the latest firmware installed the cause of the problem ?
Because I've no need of the latest release notes functionality, can I revert to the previous firmware version ?

Thank you for support

Best Regards
Midget

kwinnie
11-29-2011, 03:07 AM
sometimes, it will be a prob of the router?

Midget
11-29-2011, 05:35 AM
sometimes, it will be a prob of the router?

Sometimes I have had difficulties discovering the device in the network.
The MCI is connected via WiFi, the pc via ethernet cable.

But when discovered I've had no problems so far.

In this case the device is discovered and correctly recognized (model) but without the track list.
The device's internal web pages are working, so the pc can reach it via the network (at least on TCP port 80, I don't know whitch communication protol is used by the WADM)

Bye

Tifo
11-29-2011, 04:38 PM
Hi all,

This is my first post on this forum to seek help with my system.
I've a MCI500H (fw 2.19.5130e) connected via WiFi to home network.

Today I wanted to add some music tracks using WADM software but it cannot see anymore the music tracks inside the MCI500H.
The software finds the device on the network but displays "0 track, 0.0 MB used, 0.0 MB free"

The device is working normally (played some random tracks to check)

The only strange event occurred some days ago: the display of the MCI500H showed a message like "cannot find disk" and doesn't work. After a shutdown and restart via the power button the error message disappeared and everything is back to normal.

May I have problems with the internal hdd ? Suggestions ?

Thank you for your help.

Bye !

I am having the exact same problem. Tried everything. Uninstall and reinstall WDAM several times. Restore factory settings on WAC several times. Restore firmware on WAC several times. Nothing helps...?

lucas1970
12-01-2011, 10:30 AM
Hi Midget and Tifo,

A great tool that can help you is Wac handler created by one of the hardcore users on the former Streamiumcafé.

Also this might hep:

Try to disable your virusscanner. This worked for me in the past. (I use avast! antivirus)

For Avast it is this ( I use this on one of my PC´s)

1) Click the orange avast's icon in system tray to open the program interface
2) Click the REALTIME SHIELDS button
3) Click the WEB SHIELD to select it and then click the EXPERT SETTINGS button in right pane
4) Under MAIN SETTINGS, tick the "Scan traffic from well-known browser processes only"
5) Confirm the change with OK button


Good luck!!!

Tias
12-01-2011, 10:58 AM
Hi !

kwinnie might be right, check that you have the latest firmware installed in your router. It has solved many strange connection issues with the WACS units over the years ;)
Also try disabling all (!) firewalls that might be running in your PC, at least do it for testing.

Cheers !

Philips - Gary
12-01-2011, 11:11 AM
Hi all,

Some great suggestions coming in.

@Midget: kwinnie does have a point regarding the router, maybe you could also try connecting the MCi500 to the router via Ethernet to see if the same issue occurs.

Kind regards,

Gary

Tias
12-01-2011, 02:25 PM
Hi Gary !

Well, this is basically (except for connecting with a cable) what I already suggested to Midget.
No need to echo my original post again, is there ?

Cheers !

Tifo
12-01-2011, 05:09 PM
Hi Midget and Tifo,

A great tool that can help you is Wac handler created by one of the hardcore users on the former Streamiumcafé.

Also this might hep:

Try to disable your virusscanner. This worked for me in the past. (I use avast! antivirus)

For Avast it is this ( I use this on one of my PC´s)

1) Click the orange avast's icon in system tray to open the program interface
2) Click the REALTIME SHIELDS button
3) Click the WEB SHIELD to select it and then click the EXPERT SETTINGS button in right pane
4) Under MAIN SETTINGS, tick the "Scan traffic from well-known browser processes only"
5) Confirm the change with OK button


Good luck!!!

The Avast trick worked for me instantly. Thanks a million Lucas1970

Midget
12-01-2011, 06:17 PM
Hi Midget and Tifo,

Also this might hep:

Try to disable your virusscanner. This worked for me in the past. (I use avast! antivirus)

For Avast it is this ( I use this on one of my PC´s)



WOOOOWOOOOW !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It works !


I owe you a pizza :)

Many thanks !


P.S. it works also setting the WADM.exe process in the exclusion list


Bye Midget

Tias
12-01-2011, 09:45 PM
Great to hear that it works !

Cheers !
/T

Mansell
12-28-2011, 05:54 PM
Lucas1970: YOU ARE THE BEST:D
I've spent the whole day trying to solve this problem:mad:. Why I did not search in the forum before?
THANK YOU VERY MUCH and happy new year to everybody. My best wishes from the sunny south east of Spain:cool:

Perlou
02-05-2012, 01:18 PM
Hello everybody !

I had the same issue. I was ready to throw everything away and that great idea iro AVAST worked !
I can see my files again !!!!

Thanks so much !!!
Best regards,