PDA

View Full Version : Online s/w Update and now no internet connectivity ?



barrycarr
12-09-2011, 04:23 PM
One week old and was working fine until today when i did an online software upgrade, nothing else has changed but it will not connect to internet (internet radio, internet updates etc.) anymore. Had several sessions but not resolved. I am in Kuwait and was asked to contact customer support here and given number 9200 25551 but that is not a valid working number. So now i have a 1 week old product which is no longer 100% functional. Can i roll back the software as i am convinced that is the issue ? I am less than impressed now with Phillips products and support

Any ideas anyone has greatly appreciated.

Regards
Barry

barrycarr
12-12-2011, 06:00 AM
This issue is really driving me crazy and sad to say level of tech. support very poor.
I have restored many times & rebooted, also rebooted router many times. Everytime the unit logs (hard wired ethernet connection) into my network and i can see it in the DHCP table as present yet still will not connect to the internet.
My friend bought the same unit before he knew of my problems so we tried that hard wired to my router, straight out of the box, first internet connection & original firmware.. Well guess what .... it connected to the internet immediately as mine first did and streamed internet radio fine.
So we then took back to his department as now as far as i was concerned i had isolated the problem to my unit, as internt connection/router obviously fine. Guess what ... will not connect to the internet on his connection now ! Tonight we will retry on my connection and i am 99% sure it will not connect.
What on earth is going on here ? Almost as if the unit will connect once only, then disconnect and that's it no more internet. I am no expert on networking but also no dummy but heck this is so frustrating ! Guess i will have to return the unit and they will probably just do a usb firmware reflash, then i will connect once and leave it .... not good though.
Anyone else conme across this crazy phenomena ?
One time connectivity it seems ... connect, enjoy but disconnect and then its bin time !
Come on Phillips, sort this else here's one customer you gonna lose for good !!!

Philips - Remko
12-12-2011, 09:46 AM
Hi barrycarr,

I have send you a personal message.

Regards,

barrycarr
12-12-2011, 03:02 PM
Hi barrycarr,

I have send you a personal message.

Regards,

Hi Remko,
I have pm'd you with the requested info.

Regards
Barry

barrycarr
12-13-2011, 07:39 AM
ok well never managed to get my friends unit tried again on my internet connection. Tried a 3rd connection, my friends (straight out of box) connected immediately with no hesitation, mine ... no chance as i suspected.
So problem now isolated to a) my unit or b) the streamium server locking me out.
Just hope it gets fixed soon else it's going straight back to the dealers !

Hoping !

barrycarr
12-13-2011, 03:21 PM
Now have a resolution.
I am the first to complain if a purchased product does not live up to what is claimed and reliably ..... i am also the first to give thanks when a problem is rectified.
I can now access internet radio, nothing done my end so i can only assume the problem was server side @ Phillips. The only issue now is favourites which are listed on my account but do not as yet appear in the unit, however a small issue and i am confident it will be resolved.
So in summation a big thank you to Phillips support and especially Remko.
Well done and thank you !

Regards
Barry

owallen
03-17-2012, 04:26 PM
Could you please post a solution so we can search for it?
I have the same problem!
I have local network connectivity and can stream between the units but the MCI298 wont access the Internet!
I've even put it with static IP on DMZ but no difference.
Whats the "secret" solution for this one issue?

barrycarr
03-18-2012, 01:56 AM
Owallen,
As i stated, i did nothing my end other than report the issue to Phillips.
Therefore as i say, i can only assume that the problem was server side with Phillips.

Regards

lucas1970
03-19-2012, 10:58 AM
Think you need to put your MAc and id number of your MCI

owallen
03-19-2012, 07:42 PM
I had the same problem when I first bought the unit but unfortunatley I don't remember the solution.... It's a router/firewall issue. I connected through my cell phone as a WiFi hotspot and that worked fine but through my Asus RT-N56U router it wont pass through even with DMZ configured. Still no problem accessing stuff on the LAN...
Anyway, as soon as things start to work it crashes or freezes or something else that wont let me use it so maybe I should just get it out of my life... :-/
Also, DHCP doesn't work either with this router as all our other equipment does.... It tries for a couple of minute s then it gives up and I have to set a static IP....

owallen
03-19-2012, 07:55 PM
...and suddenly it worked. Let's see how long...