PDA

View Full Version : V 1.20.1149 12-10-2011 my Mci730 loaded a new firmware?



agarius
12-10-2011, 07:48 AM
Where is this Info in this Forum?

My Firm now 1.20.1149. Old "Buffering"-Issue an internetradio is still living, fine ! :mad:
My NP2500 at same WLAN/DSL work fine since 2 years. I guess Philips never fix the "Buffering...." at MCI 730 . Poor!

New: I think equalizer-Settings und treble/bass-Volumes is a new feature!?

trebor_uk
12-12-2011, 06:06 PM
Can't say that I have noticed any differences with this new firmware either :(

mcm57
12-13-2011, 12:49 PM
Dear Moderators,

Please publish the release information for the new SW Version. And possibly make the thread contianing ist sticky. The old stremium cafe supplied this information, see here http://www.streamiumcafe.com/vBulletin/showpost.php?p=119550&postcount=1.

I thank many user would be gklad to know what has been improved and you would get feedback whether this works in reals world.

McM

photof
12-14-2011, 07:28 AM
Hi,

Still have stuttering, freeze and reboots with that firmware.
I have bought it in january and waiting a firmware without bug for 11 months :mad:.

I have two NP2900 and one NP2500 that work fine. The last firmware of the NP2900 had a bug that has been resolved few days after. I don't understand why Philips doesn't do the same with MCI730 !

On my NPxxxx I can browse by pressing a letter: "A" ...."M" makes direct access to albums whose name starts with an M. My MCI730 doesn't do the same, I've got more that 400 albums and accessing to "Z" is a feat... if MCI doesn't freezes !

Regards.

andylillo
12-15-2011, 08:44 PM
The new firmware does not fix the problem, when you leave MCI730 power saving mode must be set to re-zone and network parameters provided. A disaster!

Please lords philips FW develop a version of quality. :mad:

mcm57
12-29-2011, 06:01 AM
The new firmware does not fix the problem, when you leave MCI730 power saving mode must be set to re-zone and network parameters provided. A disaster!

Please lords philips FW develop a version of quality. :mad:

I had the same problems. Whenever I switched to power saving mode (by pressing off a longer time) the unit performed a cold start after the next power on asking several questions, i.e. time zone.

I fixed this problem by performing FACTORY RESET - at least I hope I've fixed.

After prerforming a factory reset all information has to be put in again. But after I've done this, my unit now strts after a deep sleep (power saving mode) without any trobles. Of course the startup from power saving lasts a longer time (which is not really state of the art) but theare are no questions and the unit boots into the main selection screen.

Mayby this helps. Please post a reply if this fixes the problem (or does not fix the problem).

McM

andylillo
12-29-2011, 10:31 AM
Perform factory reset hard a couple of hours the solution. The final solution took at least 2 weeks was a factory reset and then do the whole registration process again. With these two actions took 2 weeks with no problems.

Somebody knows why when placing a URL in my media. Aac the mci730 not able to reproduce, when it is. Mp3 no problem.

Greetings from Chile.

procl
02-09-2012, 08:48 AM
To Philips...

When you plan to make a new firmware which will correct all problems set forth above?

THANKS!

J.Mehl
08-21-2012, 05:01 PM
I had the same problems. Whenever I switched to power saving mode (by pressing off a longer time) the unit performed a cold start after the next power on asking several questions, i.e. time zone.

I fixed this problem by performing FACTORY RESET - at least I hope I've fixed.

After prerforming a factory reset all information has to be put in again. But after I've done this, my unit now strts after a deep sleep (power saving mode) without any trobles. Of course the startup from power saving lasts a longer time (which is not really state of the art) but theare are no questions and the unit boots into the main selection screen.

Mayby this helps. Please post a reply if this fixes the problem (or does not fix the problem).

McM


No, it does not help. After a few days the problem comes again: The settings are questioned again. The clock goes 6 hours wrong. After every start from the 'Eco-Standby' other 6 hours are drawn off from the time et cetera...
My device was 2 times in repair, but the problem was not repaired. Also putting back on work settings helps only for a short time. And the problem comes again!:-(

Apparently the problem of the bad teamwork comes between Router and 'MCI730'. As a Router I use ' FRITZ! Box ' from 'AVM'. The problem even appears with a network connection (LAN or WLAN). At the moment there are for me only two solutions of the problem:
1. Do not switch 'MCI730' in the 'Eco-Standby' :-(
2. Do not use the Network connection (LAN, WLAN) :-(
I have despaired.

Philips - Katerina
08-27-2015, 12:31 PM
Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

Kind regards
Philips Katerina