PDA

View Full Version : 42PFL7606k/02 not connected via mediaserver



magician123
12-13-2011, 12:58 PM
Hey everybody!
I got my new TV today. Unfortunately, I cannot connect my Terabyte harddrive to the TV (NTFS - thanks). So I thought why not connect the TV via LAN to my local network and just stream the movie.
The TV is recognized by the network ("Philips TV"), however, when I try to stream a movie using the windows media player by selecting the "Philips TV", it says: "device not recognized".
That happens, although if I choose "search PC" in the menu on the TV :-(
Does anybody have a good idea, how I can finally watch my HD movies on the TV ?

Thanks a lot!!!

sngbcn
12-13-2011, 02:00 PM
hi magician,

first of all let my ask you why do you say you cannot connect thid HDD to the tv. These models support NTFS.

For LAN streaming WMP is probably the worst choice,, I'd advice you to try another sw like Tversity of Wild Media Server (30 day trial but lots of features)

Regards,

Toengel
12-13-2011, 02:10 PM
Hi,

there are different versions of NTFS (such as 5.1 and 6.0). Since it's a linux based system it could be that not all version of NTFS are supported... Maybe trying to format in an older NTFS version works...

Toengel@Alex

magician123
12-13-2011, 03:08 PM
Alright - putting the hard drive into the second USB port on the side helped - however, the TV does not support mkv files :-(
Would a software update help ?
Thanks a lot btw for your quick support :-)

Philips - Thomas
12-13-2011, 03:52 PM
Hi



http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/4/42pfl7606k_02/42pfl7606k_02_dfu_eng.pdf


really?
Well i say different:
http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/4/42pfl7606k_02/42pfl7606k_02_dfu_eng.pdf
Page 60.

Regards
Thomas

Toengel
12-13-2011, 04:16 PM
Hi magician,

regarding the supported codecs (inside the MKV) see: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?1067-Supported-CODEC-overview-for-ALL-models-(TV-HTS-and-Blu-ray)

And before you ask: DTS is not supported ;-)

Toengel@Alex

magician123
12-14-2011, 07:11 AM
Hi magician,

And before you ask: DTS is not supported ;-)

Toengel@Alex

That explains a lot :-D
Thanks a lot for your help - I have already started to either delete the DTS audio track and convert it to AC3, respectively!
Movies look great!!!

Toengel
12-14-2011, 07:23 AM
Hi,

you can also try the following: move the DTS stream to the 2nd audio stream position and place the AC-3 to position 1 - so you can maintain the DTS...

Just try... the TVs read only the first audio stream - as far as I know - independently from the codecs used in the other streams...

But correct me if I'm wrong... (be our tester ^^)

Toengel@Alex