PDA

View Full Version : WADM/WAC Handler can't find MCi500



smudger51
12-17-2011, 04:46 PM
Hi
I have an MCi500 and a WAS7500. Both WADM and WAC Handler can only find the WAS7500, but not the MCi500. That is unless I go to the Menu on the MCi and apply my wireless settings again - then everything's fine. I have to do this daily though - why is this please?

lucas1970
12-20-2011, 02:54 PM
That looks strange. Any firewalls running. Windows (or other "soft" Firewall running in your PC) can block WADM.

Try to connect your MCi500H directly (not via your router) using the Ethernet cable (remember to change the settings for the Wired connection in your MCi500H so it is a part of your LAN) to see if WADM can find it.

smudger51
12-20-2011, 03:17 PM
Thanks for the reply. I disconnected the Windows Firewall but no change. I have now connected the MCi500 to my PC using an ethernet cable and WADM finds both the MCi500 (wired) and WAS7500 (wireless). I sort of expected this as I had to re-configure the settings in Menu like I have to do so that WADM can find it wirelessly. Once I do that, it's OK, but I don't want to have to do that all the time.

Oscar
12-21-2011, 10:27 AM
What encryption type are you using... Did you already changed it to test if this would make the difference? Are you using fixed or autochannel??

smudger51
12-21-2011, 11:17 AM
I have WPA encryption and use autochannel. I haven't changed any of these settings.

Tias
12-22-2011, 03:02 AM
Hi !

Select a fixed WiFi channel in your router and then all will work fine.

Cheers !

smudger51
12-24-2011, 12:49 PM
Hi !

Select a fixed WiFi channel in your router and then all will work fine.

Cheers !

I've tried Channel 1 and Channel 6 on the router and it's still the same.

Tias
12-24-2011, 01:27 PM
Ok, make sure you keep it on a fixed channel since the MCi500H won't work well when the router is in AutoChannel mode.
Some questions :
1: Which router do you have ?
2: Is the router running the latest firmware ?

Cheers !

smudger51
12-24-2011, 01:52 PM
It is a Netgear ADSL router supplied by Virgin Media 5 weeks ago.

Tias
12-24-2011, 02:09 PM
Do you have any more specific model number and the exact Firmware version ?

Cheers !

smudger51
12-24-2011, 02:22 PM
Sorry - it's a Netgear DGN 1000 Firmware Version V2.1.00.19_VG

Tias
12-24-2011, 02:49 PM
Ok. The only default parameter in the DGN 1000 that must be change is the already mentioned AutoChannel.
Your FW version seems rather strange though: According to Netgear (http://support.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/12208) the latest FW version = 1.1.00.41 ;-)

Anyway, try the following :
On the MCi500H, using Menu, Information Network etc., look up the IP address of the MCi500, then open a command prompt on your PC and try to ping it constantly, i.e. if the IP = 192.168.0.105, use the following ping command :
ping 192.168.0.105 -t
And the check if you get constant replies or if there are frequent timeouts.

Cheers !

smudger51
12-24-2011, 02:55 PM
When I go to Information/Wireless/IP Address on the MCi500, it reads 0.0.0.0

Tias
12-24-2011, 03:12 PM
According to the DGN 1000 manual, there should be an "Attached Devices" screen available in the router web interface. In this screen, you should be able to see the MAC address of your MCi500H and the current assigned IP address. (The MAC address of your MCi500H can be found in Menu, Information, System on the MCi.)

Cheers !

smudger51
12-24-2011, 03:25 PM
The only Attached Device showing on the router interface screen is my PC.

Tias
12-24-2011, 03:35 PM
Ok, then reboot your MCi500H and let's see if it gets an IP address then.
Reboot it be, when it's powered on, press and hold the power button for > 5 seconds to enter "Eco Standby Mode". Then wait 15 seconds and power it up again and when it's back on, check it's IP address (Menu, Information...).

Cheers !

smudger51
12-24-2011, 03:45 PM
I rebooted the MCi500, got the IP Address - 192.168.0.3, tried pinging but "ping request could not find host".

Tias
12-24-2011, 03:52 PM
The only two things that I know can cause this behavior is a Firewall in your PC. Please double check if your AntiVirus system has a Firewall that is still enabled.
The other is some strange setup including a WiFi range extender.
I'll see if some more idea pops up in my head during X-mas, time to play with the kids now ;-]


Cheers & Merry Christmas !
/Tias

smudger51
12-24-2011, 03:58 PM
Thanks very much for your help so far!