PDA

View Full Version : TV don't find PC media server



filipevieira
12-18-2011, 02:09 AM
Hi everyone,

I have a little problem. My PC recognizes the TV. They are connected in the same network, TV via Ethernet's cable and PC via Wi-Fi.

However, the TV don't finds the Media Server. I had already tested Wild Media Server, Twonky and TVersity.

What can I do? I can't understand what is the problem.

Thanks :)

EDIT: After all, when i try to do the network map I don't find the TV :confused:

Philips - Thomas
12-19-2011, 09:51 AM
Hi

you may want to share some more insides on your TV, used FW, connection etc?

Regards
Thomas

filipevieira
12-19-2011, 04:33 PM
Hi

you may want to share some more insides on your TV, used FW, connection etc?

Regards
Thomas

Thanks for the quick reply,

After a little conversation with my ISP we found the problem. It is the router. They block a lot of functions in their Thomson TG784n. Since the ISP restricts the router that we can use I'm sticked to this piece of junk.

Could you tell me please if it is possible to link my TV to my pc without the router, just turning on the Ethernet cable in my PC.

Thanks a lot.

petasis
12-20-2011, 05:13 PM
What OS is your PC running? Can you try disabling the firewall for a while, and see if the TV finds the PC?

filipevieira
12-20-2011, 05:49 PM
What OS is your PC running? Can you try disabling the firewall for a while, and see if the TV finds the PC?

Hi petasis,

I'm using Windows 7. I've already tried disable the firewalls in Windows and in my router's homepage. I've tried too to open ports, but nothing hapened.
My ISP said that was because of my firmware's router. With my old one i could use my TV media server without problems. However, with this new service, we (clients) ,are obligated to use the Thomson TG784n with ISP's firware.

I was able to successfully connect the TV on my PC, linking directly the ethernet cable to my PC and using Nero MediaHome. The problem is that I can't reproduce subtitles with this program and it is the only that works using this "direct" connection.

petasis
12-20-2011, 11:56 PM
Make sure the ethernet cable that connects the TV & the PC, is a cross-cable, and not a regular one. (Named as cross, cross ftp, etc.)

filipevieira
12-21-2011, 01:11 AM
Make sure the ethernet cable that connects the TV & the PC, is a cross-cable, and not a regular one. (Named as cross, cross ftp, etc.)

Thanks for the help petasis,

I've linked my TV in my computer successfully and now I can watch my movies on this big screen. After hours trying to solve the problem i managed a solution. I'm using now the Wild Media Server that I set to use the ethernet cable. I'm honest, I don't quite understand what changes in the configuration make that possible, however it works, so, I think that's the important.

Thanks a lot ;)

petasis
12-21-2011, 11:27 AM
In order to setup a proper network between two devices, you must do the following:

a) Use a cross cable.
b) Set a static IP to the PC network adapter you have connected the cable, like 192.168.2.1
c) Set a static IP to the TV, like 192.168.2.2
d) Set as gateway in the TV the IP of the PC (i.e. 192.168.2.1), subnet mask 255.255.255.0, and the PC again as DNS server.
e) Set as gateway in the PC, the IP of the TV (i.e. 192.168.2.2), and DNS 127.0.0.1

This way, you may get more DLNA servers working.

(I am not sure that the router is so restricted that DLNA cannot work, but anyway... :))

tixim
01-12-2012, 07:47 PM
Hallo to all,

I have the same problem - TV (32PFL7605H) do not find any of media servers. When I select browse my computer, TV continuously search for the media server (step1/3)

Win media player 11 recognizes the TV. I also see my TV on the device list from the router (THOMSON ST780). I have also NAS connected to the same network with Twonky media server installed. Media files which are shared via Twonky from NAS can be viewed on my PC.

This problem ocoured recently - in December 2011 (I do not know exactly since I do not use media serving every day). I'm not shure if problem started after one of TV firmware updating. Before December 2011 TV was working OK. I could see all media servers in my network. Few days ago I updated the TV with latest firmware 140.046, but nothing changed.

I also tried to connect PC to TV via crosscable, but no effect. I hope somebody can help. I miss Philips experts here to give us more hints how to solve problem.

dirk2011
01-16-2012, 06:45 PM
... TV (32PFL7605H) do not find any of media servers. ... This problem ocoured recently - in December 2011 ...
Hallo,
I also had some problems with the PC connection somewhere in the second half of 2011 . My fix - after a lot of experimentation - was to remove the McAfee anti-vurus and firewall.

McAfee worked without problem for a long time, but after an certain scan-engine update, it broke the connection after about 15 minutes when watching an avi file from PC. A hard reset of the TV was needed to find the media player(s) again. McAfee is now replaced by the free Microsoft security suite with build-in vista firewall and everything works fine.

Maybe this info helps for those who struggle with connection problems.

tixim
01-19-2012, 09:11 PM
I would appreciate if somebody from Philips could reply to this topic and give us some hints, what can we do about that issue.

I have two media servers on my pc and on my NAS. None of them is found by Philips TV. It is strange, that couple months ago everithing worked ok. Nothing else changed on my network, only what I did was updating the TV with latest firmware. So I ask Philips technician if they read this to give us some hints.

samoz83
01-21-2012, 01:55 AM
Same problem after updating my 47pfl7666T worked fine before the latest update, now not picking up any media servers. Would be nice if Philips could fix this or reply to the thread at least...

Witt
01-22-2012, 10:01 AM
Gleiches Problem mit 42PFL7606H
ich habe auf meinem neuen obengenannten Fernseher die neueste Software
> aufgespielt, die Sie im Dezember 2011 ins Internet gestellt haben.
> Seitdem findet der Fernseher über das Netzwerk den PC nicht mehr.
> Was vorher einwandfrei funktionierte, wenn man die Funktion PC durchsuchen
> betätigte.

Toengel
01-22-2012, 10:10 AM
Hi,

please write in English.

However, you should try to switch off your TV (main switch on the back) for 2-3 Minutes. Also try to connect your PC directly with your TV via LAN (and fixed IPs). Also sometimes it helps to reboot the router.

Toengel@Alex

tixim
01-22-2012, 06:53 PM
I tried everything, turning TV down, unplug it, set it to factory settings, set fixed ip, but still nothing. It must be problem with TV firmware since before update everything worked, but afterwards problems has started. Like I wrote I have also NAS in the network and it share mediafiles. The PC can see and play the files. The TV is also listed on the list of devices connected to the network. I hope this can be fixed with next update.

Northguy
01-23-2012, 02:16 PM
I had the same troubles in my network. My steps in troubleshooting:
1) Add fixed IP number in television (make sure it fits in the IP and subnet range supported by your router)
2) Add a Switch i.s.o. Modem/router. Original router (Thompson TG712) does not switch Multicast network traffic properly.
3) Try to 'ping' the fixed IP adress you added under 1) and see if the television responds.
4) Turn on debug logging in your Mediaserver and check if something strange happens. i use Serviio, which is freeware and this program has quite extensive debug logging.