PDA

View Full Version : Turning off the alarm without snooze function



ft103
12-27-2011, 02:26 PM
Hello!

After the last software updates the music alarm turns on again a couple of minutes after pressing the standby button (snooze function)
Before the update i simply had to push the standby button short and the alarm stayed off. Now i have to push it long and the NP3900 shuts down to ECO Standby, so I have to turn it on, wait until itīs started up and select the station again after every alarm.
Is there any possibility to turn the alarm off completely without shutting the NP3900 down to Eco Standby mode? I donīt want to start up the device after every alarm. Thanks for your help.

Blechtrottel
12-29-2011, 01:21 AM
Isn't it true that any key you press on the unit will only lead to a snooze ?

Only the STOP key on the remote should turn off the alarm (till the next day). There is also a little text next to the button on the remote.

Blechtrottel
12-29-2011, 02:23 AM
Ups, forgot one more. Seems a "longer" press on the mute key will also "kill" the alarm till the next day ...

ft103
12-29-2011, 10:59 AM
Thx 4 your answer, Iīll try that.
But before the software update it was really possible to turn off the alarm completely by pressing the standby button short. Maybe it was one of the 100000 software bugs.
Today the alarm doesnīt start cause the 3900 crashed in the night, there was only a black screen.
The baddest Philips device I ever had, Iīm going to sell that thing and buy a DC291 as alarm clock.

Blechtrottel
12-29-2011, 12:12 PM
Hmm, how did you get the hangup ?
Haven't seen such thing for a while. Only thing I remember was there was an issue with having an instable WiFi-connection ... :p

ft103
12-30-2011, 09:12 AM
After 2 days in standby the NP3900 always gets unstable, the reactions of the touchscreen become slower, the display starts flickering and so on......In the worst case it crashes completely.

In this thread (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?3739-Frustration) the user "joxn" describes the same problems, so I think itīs a general problem of the shitty software not a problem with my device.