PDA

View Full Version : No signal to TV when Xbox is turned on..



Scof
01-01-2012, 11:27 AM
Hello. I'm a owner of a 42PFL3605H/12 (3000series, 42 inches) an I have a problem the last few days (happy new year btw). When my Xbox is on, the TV has no singal. Moreover, sometimes the channels freeze even if the console is off and I have to disconect the xbox from the power supply.

PS: The channels are digital, not analog. Xbox360 is connected via HDMI to HDMI Side port.

Thanks in advance, greetings from Greece :D

Toengel
01-02-2012, 04:42 PM
Hi,

did you installed the latest firmware for your TV? Check support website.

Toengel@Alex

veralion25
03-20-2012, 04:17 PM
i have this model: "Philips 3000 series LCD TV 32PFL3606H Full HD 1080p 81 εκ. (32") Digital Crystal Clear" and when i plug my Xbox360 with HDMI it consults on a message that says: "cannot display video"... I have latest firmwares on both my TV and Xbox360, i tried to unplug both devises, factory reset them etc... I tried HDMI on another TV and it plays normally... I also tried to prug the Xbox360 in different sources on my TV (VGA, Scart, S-video) and works normally but not the HDMI port...

Toengel
03-20-2012, 08:50 PM
Hi,

can you setup the HDMI resolution of the XBOX to a lower one? Can you try a different HDMI input on your TV? Also try a different cable.

Toengel@Alex

veralion25
03-21-2012, 11:21 AM
i tried to put even the lowest resolution but the problem it's still the same

Philips - Thomas
03-21-2012, 12:53 PM
Hi

which Graphic settings exactly did you set on the Xbox, what Cable is used for the connection?

Regards
Thomas

veralion25
03-21-2012, 03:14 PM
1080p on HDMI connection... The thing is that in any other brand (non-Philips) TV works perfect...

Philips - Thomas
03-21-2012, 03:52 PM
Hi

so it is only 1080p you tried?
what other graphic options did you set? (not only the resolution)
and what Cable is used for the connection (brand, model)

Regards
Thomas

veralion25
03-21-2012, 03:55 PM
no i tried every possible resolution input, as well as screen format (Hz) etc...
The cable is the official HDMI cable from microsoft that came with the Xbox, but i also tried 3 more different brand cable... As i said in any other TV it works normally...

PatrickB
04-15-2012, 01:50 PM
no i tried every possible resolution input, as well as screen format (Hz) etc...
The cable is the official HDMI cable from microsoft that came with the Xbox, but i also tried 3 more different brand cable... As i said in any other TV it works normally...

I have the same problem and hasn't been able to use the XBOX for a couple of months. Where you able to solve the problem somehow?

Thanks,

Patrick

sngbcn
04-16-2012, 02:55 PM
Hi Patrick and veralion,

I would advice you to take your TVs to service... this is not something a sw is likely to solve.

Regards,

backhandguga
04-24-2012, 06:30 PM
How about setting HDMI as an input at the TV side on this? http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbsmile.png