PDA

View Full Version : 52PFL8605 DLNA doesn't work



Cobra
01-04-2012, 01:15 PM
Hello All,

Just bought the Philips 52PFL8605 and i can't make the DLNA works. I have wired network and the Net TV works great.

I have updated to the last firmware, and tried TVersity / Media media Server.

I have shared severl folders and almost all kind of media, but the TV unable to detect it and always stay in search for content when switching to browse PC.

Pls. help me i don't know what to do.

netdata
01-04-2012, 01:16 PM
Which UPNP Server do you use?

Cobra
01-04-2012, 03:04 PM
I'm using TVersity.

Cobra
01-06-2012, 02:10 PM
Anyone can help please?

Chan
01-07-2012, 07:42 PM
I have the very same problem on my 42PFL7666K02. NetTV works perfectly but connecting to my Win7 PC MediaServer justs does not work. It keeps searching and searching. Several folders are shared and I tried with TVersity, TwonkyMediaServer and WindowsMediaPlayer...
When using my router with its built-in MediaServer, I can easily access it from my Win7 PC, but my TV-screen stays black...

Any suggestions would be very appreciated!

Philips - Thomas
01-11-2012, 02:04 PM
Hi

If the TV searches in the Network and does not show up any Servers, first thing to do is to connect the TV directly to the PC without any Routers/Switches etc in between and try again.

regards
Thomas

Chan
01-11-2012, 08:00 PM
Hi Thomas,

thanks for your response.

There should be a proper connection to the router, otherwise, NetTV would not be working.
In addition, my router has a media server integrated that can be easily accessed by my Win7 PC but not by the TV...

Any more suggestions? Cobra, have you solved it yet?

Thanks again!
Chan

Philips - Thomas
01-12-2012, 10:00 AM
Hi

i did not say that the router does not function correctly and i saw you post about the netTV feature, however, DLNA is not NetTV. So you need to test the connection without a router etc in between.

Regards
Thomas

Cobra
01-21-2012, 05:27 PM
Hi,

I connected the TV diredly to the PC and the DLNA works fine. So how i get it work with the router? does someting with the router setting is not correct?

Regards

Cobra
01-27-2012, 02:42 PM
Hello All,

Anyone can please assist me? I have NETGEAR DGN 1000, someting must be config not correctly.