PDA

View Full Version : Why subtitles are not showing through network?



kristoz
01-04-2012, 12:28 PM
Is there will be some fix that it will start show subtitles through network also? Right now is only option when I am using USB then it will show..

kwinnie
01-05-2012, 01:20 AM
ummmm afraid you ll have to merge the subtitle in...
like using mkvmerge

but this is a good idea!
if anyone can do it without having to merge subtitle in, pls share with us also!

kvdbosch
05-08-2012, 07:51 PM
use ps3 mediaserver on your host pc. It is developed for ps3, but works fine on many tv sets as well. You can find it here:
http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver/downloads/list
good luck

kwinnie
05-09-2012, 01:41 AM
so you mean external subtitle like srt ?
just hv to put everything in the same folder no?