PDA

View Full Version : 40PFL5606H/58 Issues



sircho
01-04-2012, 10:33 PM
Dear All,

I have bought 40PFL5606H/58 with the latest firmware upgrade installed (TPM62E_2.20 from 02.12.2011).

Two things are bothering me....

1.When I performed the upgrade of the firmware, everything went fine. TV has restarted normally. I plugged again the same usb stick, and message appears that , again, I have new version of the software ready to be installed?!... Thinking that something went wrong with the upgrade, I did it once more.. Again, everything went fine... and again, I've plugged the same USB stick.. same issue again... Is it some software glitch or something is wrong with the newest firmware?

2.Why HD Natural Motion and 100Hz are not available in Pixel Plus HD menu? I tough that this was issue in previous firmware, that's why I have made the upgrade... But still, these options are not available in the Pixel Plus HD menu.. Somewhere I read that this model uses 50Hz MTK processor, not 100Hz and that is why these options are not available in 3606 and 5606 ... is this true? or there is something else wrong?
Please help!

Thanks in advanced,
Sircho

gerico79
01-06-2012, 12:10 AM
Hi to all

also i have same doubt of Sircho, i have the 40PFL5206H that is the same of the 5606H and also i am not able to find HD Natual Motion and 100Hz.

But my problem is also that my Pixel Plus HD menu is named Digital Crystal Clear in my TV!!!! and i am not able to understand if i have or noy the Pixel Plus HD system as indicated in specs of my TV.

Thanks a lot

Philips - Thomas
01-11-2012, 12:59 PM
Hi

For both TV's i can say that ther is neither HD nat. Motion nor 100Hz.

Regards
Thomas

Argon267
02-17-2012, 09:28 PM
1.When I performed the upgrade of the firmware, everything went fine. TV has restarted normally. I plugged again the same usb stick, and message appears that , again, I have new version of the software ready to be installed?!... Thinking that something went wrong with the upgrade, I did it once more.. Again, everything went fine... and again, I've plugged the same USB stick.. same issue again... Is it some software glitch or something is wrong with the newest firmware?


Well, that's something which also bothers me.
Is there a way to fix this?

greets