PDA

View Full Version : Unable to tune any channels



AlbertoCsm
01-04-2012, 11:28 PM
I have a TV: model 32PFL7685H/12 and serial VN2D1026010503.

Recently I've canceled my cable subscription and am now trying to tune in the antenna channels without success.
When I had cable I had the tv connected to a powerbox via HDMI and all worked fine. Now with the normal antenna connector it simply doesn't find anything.
I've updated the FW today (Q5551-0.140.46.0), did a 'Reset to factory' and tried to search channels in all possible ways, without any luck.

The TV has +- 1 year and in the past I have used it with the normal antenna, but it' was not in the same apartment I currently live.
Is there anything I'm missing?

Regards,
Alberto
Portugal/Aveiro

Philips - Thomas
01-05-2012, 11:06 AM
Hi Alberto

If you want to Use DVB-T you need an active (self powered) DVB-T Antenna, connected to the back Side of the TV.
Which Antenna do you use?

Regards
Thomas

AlbertoCsm
01-05-2012, 01:01 PM
Hello.
I'm not sure it is a DVB-T. I'm very sorry, but I don't know much about this stuff.
Don't know if it helps but the antenna I'm talking about, the very same cable, works well in a little old Tv from the last century.
For that old crappy TV to work, I assume the signal can't be digital... But again, I'm just guessing.

Could the cabel signal be to week for Philips TV? The cable slot in the TV says 75ohm, is that the minimum strength the signal must have?

Thank you very much for all the help.
Regards,
Alberto

Philips - Thomas
01-18-2012, 11:39 AM
Hi Alberto

Maybe you should get in contact with the Retailer to see if it works there.

Regards
Thomas

mbrune
02-16-2012, 09:39 PM
I'm having a similar problem since dropping cable, except that I'm picking up channels perfectly for only 17 minutes. When programming it will pick up about 40 digital channels since I live near downtown Atlanta. The picture on every major network is crystal clear but all channels will cut off right under 20 minutes. If I turn the TV off and come back in 30 minutes or so all signals are back. I can't understand why all signals would drop and the time frame is always the same.

I also have a Panasonic plasma in my basement connected to the same antenna with no problems what so ever. I'd say the picture is actually better then I had with cable.

Any advice?

DerShortyy
02-17-2012, 06:33 AM
Hi guys,

when you do a channel search, did you also choose DVB-T as Signal? ( You can choose between DVB-C <-- cable and DVB-T <-- terrestric = antenna )
Maybe it also helps when you do a intensive channel search. it is implemented in the channel configuration menu

mbrune
02-17-2012, 06:29 PM
I use the antenna option when tuning and it seems to work great. Like I said, about 40 digital stations are picked up. The signal for major networks looks great but all signals will cut off just under 20 minutes. If I come back in about an hour all chanels will be back on without have to autotune again.

I think I have some sort of software glitch, but I do have the latest firmware loaded.

Nettle
02-17-2012, 09:41 PM
Hello.
I'm not sure it is a DVB-T. I'm very sorry, but I don't know much about this stuff.
Don't know if it helps but the antenna I'm talking about, the very same cable, works well in a little old Tv from the last century.
For that old crappy TV to work, I assume the signal can't be digital... But again, I'm just guessing.

Could the cabel signal be to week for Philips TV? The cable slot in the TV says 75ohm, is that the minimum strength the signal must have?

Thank you very much for all the help.
Regards,
Alberto

Dear Alberto,

I had the same issue in the past with my TV: only one DVB-T channel were picked up. Only the strongest of my area. The others were not detected at all!

With the support of a technician (equipped with a field meter) he has shown me that the problem was the antenna circuit.

We have modified the antenna circuit and the TV has collected all the channels available in my area.

Try and let us know. Regards