PDA

View Full Version : HMP5000 slow wireless



Jeffrey
01-07-2012, 04:11 AM
I've got a Philips hmp5000 since yesterday, but the wireless is unusable at the moment, as it's way too slow. I can't even stream a YouTube video, as it keeps freezing/buffering. I get a bitrate of 1600kbit/s, whereas my laptop, next to the hmp5000 gets 38mbit/s.
My router is a NetGear WNDR3700, which has wireless in both 2,4gHz as in 5gHz.

How come my wireless is so extremely slow?

Thanks in advance.

Toengel
01-07-2012, 09:19 AM
Hi,

what happens if you move the HMP a little bit?

Toengel@Alex

bertie
01-07-2012, 01:18 PM
@jeffrey,
did you update to the newest firmware?
when i did HDMI stopped working.
are you connected with HDMI cable ?
please let me know
Philips is working on a solution, but still i'm interested

Jeffrey
01-07-2012, 02:00 PM
Thanks for the reply guys :)


Hi,

what happens if you move the HMP a little bit?

Toengel@Alex

Not a whole lot. The reception varies between 1000kbit/s and 1800kbit/s. Still nowhere near enough for a movie, nor the limit of my wireless.


@jeffrey,
did you update to the newest firmware?
when i did HDMI stopped working.


Yes, I have the 1223 version and HDMI is still working :).



are you connected with HDMI cable ?


I am still connected with HDMI and I have video when cabled.



please let me know
Philips is working on a solution, but still i'm interested
Is it a known problem? How do you know Philips is working on it? :)

flogger
01-07-2012, 03:32 PM
If wireless is slow, it may be interference.

This maybe caused by microwave, cordless phone, etc. It uses the same frequency. http://imagicon.info/cat/0/1.gif

Jeffrey
01-07-2012, 03:43 PM
If wireless is slow, it may be interference.

This maybe caused by microwave, cordless phone, etc. It uses the same frequency. http://imagicon.info/cat/0/1.gif

My laptop is fine with wireless, 38mbit reception. Also use inSSIDer to check, and I;m the only one on channel 3 in the neighbourhood :)

bertie
01-08-2012, 11:58 AM
Thanks for the reply guys :)




Yes, I have the 1223 version and HDMI is still working :).



I am still connected with HDMI and I have video when cabled.


Is it a known problem? How do you know Philips is working on it? :)

i contacted the customer service , they wil come back to me