PDA

View Full Version : Change source button behavior



Grave
01-10-2012, 04:15 PM
When pressing the source button once this menu appears
769

When pressing source again the menu disappears.

Could you change it so that when you press source and this menu is shown that it goes one down and eventually when the menu is closed (by pressing ok or after some seconds) it switches to the selected source.

This way I can use the remote that comes with the settopbox. I can't use this remote control to go down on this menu.

Edit: (at least the Sony and the LG I tested works this way)

Philips - Thomas
01-11-2012, 01:06 PM
Hi

thanks a lot for your Post.
I will catch this up with the FW Engineers but as allways, no promises.

Regards
Thomas

DerShortyy
01-11-2012, 01:29 PM
Please do not change this behaviour, i like it as it is!!!

Grave
01-11-2012, 02:12 PM
Please do not change this behaviour, i like it as it is!!!

Why do you like it?

DerShortyy
01-11-2012, 02:51 PM
Why do you like it?

because i only use this button when i want get back to TV mode. sometimes i hit the button accidentally ( because it has another function on my older Philips ) and when i want to leave this menu i just hit the button a second time and its gone without any affect. When im forced to select a source as you wish than there will be an effect even i just have to choose TV, because than there will be a loss of picture and sound for a few seconds just like when you switch channels.

Which TV Modell do you have?

Grave
01-11-2012, 03:21 PM
42PFL7606.

Instead of hitting it a second time you can press ok.

Or don't hit it the first time if you don't need it.

bluevoice
01-13-2012, 08:07 PM
I also like the behavior of this button, please leave this function as it is now.

panel
01-16-2012, 02:00 PM
Actually I believe behavior should be changed.
LG made it nice - pressing source while menu is open allows you to select next connected source (meaning you have quick way to switch between connected devices). Think about it guys it's very useful.

I agree with @Grave that randomly pressing buttons isn't good argument for now improving behavior, besides
@DerShortyy I'll believe you are smart guy, so you will learn some day exact location of the wanted buttons ;)

smart
01-16-2012, 03:46 PM
Hi,

I don't have a problem with both ways to navigate through the menu. The way the menus are used should be consistent and intuitive. So I would expect the way you enter/leave a menu or select the menu items is the same on every menu.

So, currently, I see an inconsistency of the source menu and the aspect ratio menu. I would prefer, that both menus are behaving the same. So if one uses the aspect ratio menu, one might wonder why the source menu does not behave the same way. The other way around it might not be a problem.

Greets

teal
01-16-2012, 04:04 PM
I like the idea with selecting 'active' sources by pressing source button.

BTW There would be nice to have some kind of icon on source list to know witch sources are connected

Grave
05-04-2012, 08:58 AM
Hi

thanks a lot for your Post.
I will catch this up with the FW Engineers but as allways, no promises.

Regards
Thomas

Did you get any feedback from the FW Engineers.

What's FW in philips terms? The W stands for Ware but the F I'm not sure about.

Toengel
05-04-2012, 09:12 AM
Hi,

FW = firmware.

Toengel@Alex

Grave
05-04-2012, 09:15 AM
you call this Firm? :rolleyes: