PDA

View Full Version : Two Problems



dog soldier
01-15-2012, 06:51 PM
Hi,

i have two problems with my 7656 using fw 14.093 :

the first is that i cannot display the clock as it is discribed in the user manual

Clock
You can display a clock on the TV screen. The clock displays the time that is broadcast by your TV service operator.
Display the TV clock 1. While you watch TV, press OPTIONS. 2. Select [Status], then press OK. The clock is displayed on the lower right hand corner of the TV screen.
Change the clock mode The clock mode is automatically synchronised to the Coordinated Universal Time (UTC). If your TV cannot receive UTC transmissions, change the clock mode to [Manual].
1. While you watch TV, press . 2. Select [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Preferences]. 3. Select [Clock] > [Auto clock mode]. 4. Select [Automatic], [Manual] or [Country dependent], then press OK.
Enable or disable daylight saving If clock mode is set to [Country dependent], you can enable or disable daylight saving for your time zone.
1. In the [Clock] menu, select [Daylight saving] > [Daylight saving time] or [Standard time], then press OK. Daylight saving is enabled or disabled.

second problem is that user language i need is german but the problem is that when i display the channel informations (using the options button) the tv could not show what in german is called Umlaut (e.g. ▄ , ─, Í) ...instead of this letters it is using special characters (e.g. 1/8 etc)

is there any solution for my problems ?

Philips - Thomas
01-19-2012, 08:58 AM
Hi

in your description you copied the manual but you don't say what does not work ;)

Regards
Thomas

dog soldier
01-19-2012, 07:04 PM
Hi

in your description you copied the manual but you don't say what does not work ;)

Regards
Thomas

i cannot display the clock how it is written in the manual...i can only show the ░sender status" and the clock is in the right corner....but isn`t there a possibilty to show the clock transparent in the tv picture ?

and what about the second problem ?

ty
dog soldier

Toengel
01-19-2012, 07:25 PM
Hi,

no - it's not possible to show a clock in a transparent layer during watching TV.

Toengel@Alex

Philips - Thomas
01-27-2012, 04:00 PM
Hi

what Country did you select on the First install?
What Cable Operator do you use?
Does that happen on all Channels?

Regards
THomas

dog soldier
01-27-2012, 06:48 PM
Hi

what Country did you select on the First install?
What Cable Operator do you use?
Does that happen on all Channels?

Regards
THomas

i select germany on the first install
i have no cable operator (sat with an CI+ for SKY)
it happens on all channels

regards
dog soldier