PDA

View Full Version : BDP9600 network settings



Andrew
01-15-2012, 07:00 PM
Every time I switch of my player I lose my network settings. This is another in a long line of issues I have had with this player. Have had it prepared twice then changed for a new one in August. Worked fine initially.

When I input wireless settings and password it connects fine. It rests to wired connection every time I switch it off and the password info is gone. I have tried a factory reset but it is still happening. I do not have a Ethernet connection attached. All other personal settings are retained.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Toengel
01-15-2012, 07:46 PM
Hi,

do you have firmware 1.61 installed? If yes and the problem occurs, you should call local service for repair...

Toengel@Alex

Andrew
01-15-2012, 11:02 PM
Thanks for your suggestions. I have not been able to upte to 1.61 yet. My pc in for repare. I am on 1.60 and will try the update as soon as I have my Pc back. Nothing about this issue on the release notes though.

Andrew
01-22-2012, 03:43 PM
Tried the firmware update and this has not helped. It still does not store the settings. This is the 4th time I have had technical issues with this player in less than a year. Would have been better off getting a budget player.

Pacman
01-31-2012, 09:38 AM
Are you far away from your router or is the signal strong? Do you switch of your router overnight?

Herrick
01-31-2012, 09:52 AM
Tried the firmware update and this has not helped. It still does not store the settings. This is the 4th time I have had technical issues with this player in less than a year. Would have been better off getting a budget player.

Hi, Andrew:

I had the same issue as what you experienced. Actually not only the network setting, all the configuration which you changed from factory default couldn't stay at all.

I also updated the firmware to V1.61 but it didn't help.

I have taken my player (9600/98) to service center in Shanghai and they've kept it for repairing. One more strange problem is that my player couldn't read most of the BD-ROM 50G titles. ( shown UNKNOWN DISK) No problem with BD-R 25G or DVDs.

It seems Philips does have too many issues.

Herrick

Pacman
02-02-2012, 03:23 PM
Hi Andrew, think your player has an issue also.

One last test I would do is to test it maybe on different router and also check on your router with different encryption type. Maybe it is your router messing things up so check if your router has latest firmware etc. also.

If none if this helps then yes it has to be checked out I think

Bye