PDA

View Full Version : Fast switching between DVB-T and DVB-S?



Mattias
01-16-2012, 11:12 AM
I just helped my parents with their Philips 6000-series TV.

They had been watching the low quality analog channels provided by their DVB-T, but now they are going to get better quality digital DVB-C channels. So i installed the digital channels and swithed the TV to DVB-C.

However, they will probably lack a few of their analog channels, that are provided via DVB-T, when using only DVB-C. Some of these channels they like to watch (golf etc).

On the TV they used to have they could easily switch between analog and digital channels, with a simple switch on the remote.
With Philips, this seems to be far from as inutitive... I could find no way to easily switch between DVB-C and DVB-T, without having to go deep into the configurations menues! This could be ok for me, but not for my parents who need a simple solution...

Is there really no easy way??

TV: 40PFL6606H with latest firmware as of today.

Regards

Toengel
01-16-2012, 12:26 PM
Hi,

DVB-T is also digital (Digital Video Broadcast - Terrestical)... ;-)

Toengel@Alex

Pacman
01-16-2012, 12:51 PM
Hi,

Once you are in a channel list press the option key on your RC and then select analogue or digital and press ok....
Donīt know if that is easy enough for your parents but might help.

Bye

Mattias
01-16-2012, 01:45 PM
Hello, and thank you for the answers!

Toengel, well... TV today is confusing even for me, so youīd imagine how it is for my parents... Anyway, since iīm now at home and the TV is at my parents i can not check, but the channels they were watching had poor quality. Afaik, they were on the DVB-T setting, and as soon as i changed to DVB-C there was a drastic improvement of the picture quality. So, i might have the technicalities wrong, maybe they had it set to an straight analogue/antenna input, but my question was if there was a way to switch between the two in an easy way.

Pacman. Thank you! That was just the kind of "fast switch" i was after, i will check it out! Too bad i didnīt find it in the manual when i was over to my parents for the weekend. I have downloaded the manual now, to be able to give them support, but they live a 6hrs drive from here... :( You made my day, and my parents will be very happy to hear about this! :) All the best,

Regards

Mattias
01-16-2012, 03:07 PM
Hi,

Once you are in a channel list press the option key on your RC and then select analogue or digital and press ok....
Donīt know if that is easy enough for your parents but might help.

Bye

Worked perfect! Now they can even see all channels, DVB-T and DVB-C by choosing to show all :) I think the TV may have been set to show all from the start, but after installing the new firmware i didnīt reinstall the DVB-T channels so they probably went missing in the channel list.

Thanks again! I think i will help them set up their own favourites next :)