PDA

View Full Version : RC6 codes 40PFL9715K/02



Snecx
01-18-2012, 12:17 PM
Sorry for the double/cross post. The question is maybe more software related.

Does anybody have the discrete RC5/RC6 codes for the direct source access for
"Watch TV" "Watch Satellite" and "HDMI 1"

Regards

Snecx
01-23-2012, 10:21 AM
@Philips - Thomas and @all

Is it possible to switch the 3 sources by sending RC5/RC6 codes?

petasis
01-23-2012, 05:55 PM
I think it is. I have the SRU6008 remote, and is able to switch to any HDMI input with a button. I have an 9705, which may not be too different from 9715.

Snecx
01-23-2012, 07:18 PM
Hello petasis

Yes. I guess you are right. Your TV model should similar to mine. It's both a 2010 Model and 9000 series.
Do you have a chance to read the codes from the remote?

I downloaded the config software for the remote but i need the hardware to use.
So i'm not able to check which functions are available for my model.

This is sad. I don't want to buy a remote. I need the codes only.

ch_harald
01-25-2012, 11:59 AM
Hello petasis

Yes. I guess you are right. Your TV model should similar to mine. It's both a 2010 Model and 9000 series.
Do you have a chance to read the codes from the remote?

I downloaded the config software for the remote but i need the hardware to use.
So i'm not able to check which functions are available for my model.

This is sad. I don't want to buy a remote. I need the codes only.

Hi, I have a 46PFL9705 and it is possible to access directly each HDMI and the TV input, either via Logitech Harmony RC or via the iPhone app. What is not possible - at least I have not found out - is direct access to the built-in Satellite Tuner (only via the Home button :-( ). Would appreciate if some would know how to access the satellite tuner directly.

kllei
01-26-2012, 05:34 PM
Hi, I have a 46PFL9705 and it is possible to access directly each HDMI and the TV input, either via Logitech Harmony RC or via the iPhone app. What is not possible - at least I have not found out - is direct access to the built-in Satellite Tuner (only via the Home button :-( ). Would appreciate if some would know how to access the satellite tuner directly.

Yes, I also miss this feature. Unfortunately I got no answer if this can be fixed with Software updete here:
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?3711-Missing-feature-for-SAT-models-direct-switch-to-SAT-tuner


I scanned some IR Codes from my 46PFL7665:
DVB-T Tuner: RC6 Code, Adress 0 Code 0x9f (159 dez.)
HDMI-1 RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4

I found this codes on my programmable SRT8215 as predefined.

HTH,
Klaus

Philips - Thomas
01-27-2012, 11:25 AM
Hi

See my answer in the linked Thread.
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?3711-Missing-feature-for-SAT-models-direct-switch-to-SAT-tuner

Regards
Thomas

Snecx
01-29-2012, 02:02 AM
Hello

Thx @kllei

DVB-C ist working fine now.
RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4 for HDMI 1 doesn't work.
The TV switches to the source "other"
So i assume i need another code.

Can anybody help?

kllei
01-29-2012, 11:33 AM
RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4 for HDMI 1 doesn't work.
The TV switches to the source "other"
So i assume i need another code.



Hi Snecx,

I found this in an old TV sourcecode, could not test it up to now, but give it a try:

#define rc6S0External1 56
#define rc6S0External2 57
#define rc6S0External3 134
#define rc6S0External4 135
#define rc6S0External5 136
#define rc6S0NextSource 139

All Numbers are decimal and for Adress 0

What do you use for IR Tests? IRMP?

HTH,
Klaus

Snecx
01-30-2012, 08:40 PM
Hello Klaus

Thx for your help but none of the codes are working. A friend of mine has a Harmony remote control.
He programed the remote for my TV. I hope i can get the correct codes from this remote control.

I developed an own electronic to send RC5/RC6 codes which is part of my complete home automation system.
I can control most of my stuff like light, blinds, beamer and hopefully my new TV.

The client is an iPad2 with an own developed GUI with a LCARS design.

Greetings
Andreas