PDA

View Full Version : DLNA relation with TV autoresets?



Niels
01-26-2012, 06:03 PM
Hello all,

I have a 32PFL7605C12 with PTA01 wifi dongle.
From november 2010 to october 2011 everything worked fine (IP-EPG, Net TV)
After installing FW140.40 and clearing net TV memory I got stuck in the terms & conditions menu.
At that time the 'downgrade-accept-upgrade' solution was not yet available.
Instead, service replaced my main board.

From that moment I have the problem that my TV performs automatic reboots every now and then.
It can be present 10 times in a day and then it is away for a week.
I think I found a clue yesterday that it might have something to do with the following:
My TV is connected via wireless with a USB Harddisk with DLNA connection on my wireless router.
I can browse movies, pictures and music on this harddisk from my TV.
I experienced automatic reboot problems of my TV 2 days in the past 10 days.
Now I remember it were the two days that I changed content on my HD
(removed/added movies, re-organised picture directory)

Could there be a reason for the crashes/resets of my TV?
E.g.:
- Is there a limit in the amount of files that the TV can handle on connected DLNA devices?
- Does the TV check periodically the content of DLNA devices? (and crash when content is changed)

Philips and other users: anyone with similar problems or tips?

Kind regards,
Niels Geerts

Philips - Thomas
01-27-2012, 11:23 AM
Hi

latest FW is .46 see:
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=32PFL7605C/12&slg=nl&scy=NL

Please use this one to solve the Issues.

Regards
Thomas

Niels
01-27-2012, 04:36 PM
Hi

latest FW is .46 see:
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=32PFL7605C/12&slg=nl&scy=NL

Please use this one to solve the Issues.

Regards
Thomas

Thomas,

Of course I could expect this answer...
I already did upgrade to 140.46 more than a week ago, but it made no difference !
And you should know, since this problem is not addressed in the release notes of 14.046
And please do not ask me to unplug the TV for 5 minutes. I did that too.

Kind regards,
Niels

Niels
01-29-2012, 08:12 PM
Update:

After a couple of days without 'auto-reset'-problems I changed content of my NetworkHarddisk.
Again today 2 times an automatic reset occurred... (with message 'channel update available..')
This can't be coincidence, can it?

Niels

prof_moriarti
02-01-2012, 03:23 PM
I have quite same behaviour with my 37PFL7606H12 with 14.93 firmware

Niels
02-07-2012, 05:31 PM
After upgrading to 140.46 the problem of the automatic reboots is not completely gone, but the last 2 weeks it is not that bad.
With FW 140.40 I noticed a lot of automatic reboots (TV stops, screen goes black for about 5 seconds, then continues and displays a message 'a channel update is available'.
With FW 140.46 I have a lot less reboots and the reboot is often only audible (sound stops for a couple of seconds while the screen continues. Then sound comes back and message 'a channel update is available' is shown.
This behaviour is a lot less annoying than the black screen.
I also did not find a relation with changes to the DLNA connected USB HD.

Niels

smart
02-07-2012, 07:27 PM
I also had this problem since a longer time. Until now, I was not able to reproduce this reliable. This is also on the bug list from toengel. Philips commented, that they need more information/details on it. So I think it is a good idea to work together and exchange ideas on how to reproduce this.

I had the feeling, that there were less crashes, when turning off automatic channel updates. Can you please also try?

I can validate this, since I'm not able to reproduce this.
Maybe someone gets the TV crashing with turned off channel updates.

Niels
02-07-2012, 08:45 PM
I cannot turn off automatic channel update. This option is 'greyed out'.

I just had a lot of reboots tonight (with black screen for more than 5 seconds and click sound)
I watched TV from 19.00 until 21:30 without problems
I wanted to check the IP-EPG, but it was not available
I put the TV on standby
I put the TV back on within 1 or 2 minutes
I watched TV for a couple of minutes
I checked the EPG and it was available
Then the TV crashed more than 5 times in half an hour (also some small reboots where only sound drops and the 'channel update available' message appeared.)
I put the TV in standby for about 10 minutes
I put on the TV again
Now I am watching TV again without problems...


TV: 32PFL7605C/12 with PTA/01 running FW140.46

prof_moriarti
02-08-2012, 08:08 AM
Hello i have update my 7606H12 to latest firmware 14.95 last week i have not found any benefit in this case, but my tv is doing several strange things with the network.
In order to give more details
i have a network with my dsl router, qnap ts119, multimedia hard disk xtreamer and the tv.

Iīve found that problems SEEMs to dissapeer if QNAP is off.
Iīve tried to find which was the problem disabling services like dlna, cifs, \\, itunes server, ftp, ssh. etc but nothing seems to fit.

But as i told you my tv is acting quite strange, and a Technical person of philips is going to see my tv at home cause is still under waranty. i will inform the new steps
sorry for my poor english :)

dimitrov
02-23-2012, 08:20 PM
Hi
I have such a problem too.
TV philips 32plf9606/12, qnap ts210 bought in sep 2011
After 5 til 20 min tv drops connection en restarts. While wachting movie/ music through twonky same problem.
I have wireless conection. Tried cisco, msc and now d link router.
tried with ( en)enable upnp, multicast sofar no luck

prof_moriarti
02-24-2012, 08:24 AM
I dimitrov:
there is a post with similar issues at
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?4393-TV-hangs-when-its-connected-to-the-lan&p=26965#post26965
let me summarize to you
phillips have changed the main board and the network board with no results
i have tried as you to disable network services with no results
the "best" solution that iīve found is installing a firewall device such as dlsink d700 in between the main lan (where the nas and the dsl router are) and a subnet for tv
this firewall is doing a NAT from inside lan (TV) to the external lan (Main lan) and is protecting the tv, so now tv works fine..

yes i know is so sad that we have to do such kind of things, but is the only solution that allows me to watrch tv with no these disgusting cuts

please if you need further info or you can get a better soution please let us know

bests regards

Nacho

bluevoice
02-24-2012, 08:44 AM
@prof_moriarti: so according to you the resets caused by the "automatic channel update" are caused by the Qnap?

I also have a Qnap TS-219P in my network and I also see occasional reboots of the TV caused by the "automatic channel update". I can't turn this option off because it's grayed out, and my CI+ module from UPC (Netherlands) turns it on by default.

Toengel
02-24-2012, 08:47 AM
Hi,

did you find out, why it's "grayed out"? Is this due to your CI-module? If yes, try to remove the module, deactivate the option, and plug in the module again. Does that work?

Toengel@Alex

bluevoice
02-24-2012, 08:51 AM
@Toengel: No, this is not possible. I can only turn this "automatic channel update" off if I switch from DVB-C(able) to DVB-T (antenna). Than I can turn the function off but as soon as I switch back in order to use the CI+ module the option gets back to "on" and is grayed out.

prof_moriarti
02-24-2012, 01:10 PM
@prof_moriarti: so according to you the resets caused by the "automatic channel update" are caused by the Qnap?

I also have a Qnap TS-219P in my network and I also see occasional reboots of the TV caused by the "automatic channel update". I can't turn this option off because it's grayed out, and my CI+ module from UPC (Netherlands) turns it on by default.

I donīt know what is the automatic channel update, so i havenīt tried to disabled it
My opinion is that there is someting in the net, that collaps the tv, perhaps as you said the tv is trying to update the channels and the answer from the QNAP doesnīt like it so much or QNAP send broadcast or other packets that collaps the tv.
On my opinion what is clear is that there is a relationship between the QNAP and the TV crashes, but what produces it, or if the killing packet is produced by the tv or the qnap how knows ?ŋ?ŋ?ŋ

I will try to find this automatic update channel and see if i can disable, in order to do more tests

Thxs
Nacho

prof_moriarti
02-24-2012, 01:11 PM
And also there is something peculiar, that this crashes are happening in different models of TV sets

bluevoice
02-24-2012, 01:13 PM
And also there is something peculiar, that this crashes are happening in different models of TV sets
Different TV models, but same software / firmware...

dimitrov
02-24-2012, 08:07 PM
Hi Thanks for the replys

I discovered that if ichange wireless setting of my router from 802.11 Mode : from n(2,4ghz) to g the restarts of the tv stops. Of course the streamingspeed of dvd through the qnap nas is too slow to watch.

dimitrov

bluevoice
02-24-2012, 08:40 PM
Hi Thanks for the replys

I discovered that if ichange wireless setting of my router from 802.11 Mode : from n(2,4ghz) to g the restarts of the tv stops. Of course the streamingspeed of dvd through the qnap nas is too slow to watch.

dimitrov

I have an Apple Airport Extreme wireless station and I have no way to change to 802.11 g only. Besides g is a lot slower than n.

I just noticed that the primary DNS was wrong on my router and I set the correct DNS on the station, a restart of the station was needed. At the moment that the station restarted the connection to the TV was lost and this caused 3 consecutive resets. Could it be that the TV resets when it "somehow" looses connection?

If I take a look at the reset log column data, than I see 004f57 in that column. This seems to be corresponding to the Airport Extreme station the station name is base-station-004f57.

Niels
02-25-2012, 09:33 AM
... Could it be that the TV resets when it "somehow" looses connection?
....

That would be something that Philips must be able to test: Is the TV software robust for lost network connection.
It would be totally unacceptable when a PC or laptop or other mobile device crashes when network is lost.

Are there more people who can reproduce this problem?

Niels

bluevoice
02-25-2012, 10:32 AM
That would be something that Philips must be able to test: Is the TV software robust for lost network connection.It would be totally unacceptable when a PC or laptop or other mobile device crashes when network is lost.Are there more people who can reproduce this problem? NielsDo you think Philips is really reading this thread and will actually do something about it? I kind of lost faith in Philips. The TV division is sold to TPV and they're only going to concentrate on the new 2012 models. Philips thinks the 2011 TV's are as good as they are. Why bother solve the problems of those tiny bunch of whining people?

Niels
02-25-2012, 07:35 PM
Do you think Philips is really reading this thread and will actually do something about it? I kind of lost faith in Philips. The TV division is sold to TPV and they're only going to concentrate on the new 2012 models. Philips thinks the 2011 TV's are as good as they are. Why bother solve the problems of those tiny bunch of whining people?

Based on my experience so far (both own experience and based on what I read here on the forum): NO, I don't expect much from Philips, but I still keep hoping...

Niels

Niels
03-06-2012, 07:23 PM
Hello all,

The last two weeks I did not notice any crashes/reboots EXCEPT somewhere last week (29 feb / 1 mar). On that day Philips has been updating the EPG. Coincidence or a relation?
The IP-EPG is also updating via internet, so there might be a relation...

Niels

Niels
03-07-2012, 11:00 AM
After almost a week without crashes/reboots, today I added a file on my DLNA network harddisk.
Some minutes later my TV spontaneously rebooted.
I still have a strong clue that some communication between TV and media harddisk over the wireless network causes these reboots...

Niels

petasis
03-07-2012, 08:36 PM
How many files is your DLNA server sharing?
If you have many files, may be there is a resources exhaustion when the TV gets the list of files from the server? (i.e. it runs out of memory).

Niels
03-08-2012, 05:51 PM
The HD connected to my router is 150 GB that is only 50% used.
It contains about 3000 music files, 20.000 photo files and less than 100 video files.

Niels

Philips - Thomas
03-09-2012, 07:07 AM
Hey Niels,

the HDD is connected via USB to your Router?
Can you check if the same is happening if you connect the HDD to your PC, disconnect the Router completely and connect the TV directly to the PC.

Thanks
Thomas

DerShortyy
03-09-2012, 08:56 AM
I was telling Philips about that relation between network connection and crashes since July 2011. Nothing happend. so iīve returned my 2010 Modell to the retailer and get my money back. Next step iīve tried a 2011 TV Modell same. not that often but still happens occasionally rebbots. So when IFA 2012 has past and the crashes hasnīt been fixed i will bring the 2011 TV back to the retailer again and give the 2012 modell another try... every other year a new TV ...

Niels
03-09-2012, 01:53 PM
Hey Niels,

the HDD is connected via USB to your Router?
Can you check if the same is happening if you connect the HDD to your PC, disconnect the Router completely and connect the TV directly to the PC.

Thanks
Thomas

Yes, the HD is connected to my router via USB. The TV connects via Wifi (65 Mbps connection).

I can connect the HD to my PC (laptop) and connect the TV directly to the PC with an ethernet cable.

When I have tested this I will let you know the results.

Niels

Niels
03-12-2012, 07:35 PM
Yes, the HD is connected to my router via USB. The TV connects via Wifi (65 Mbps connection).

I can connect the HD to my PC (laptop) and connect the TV directly to the PC with an ethernet cable.

When I have tested this I will let you know the results.

Niels

Thomas,

I was planning to perform the test you requested, but I have some doubts.
What do you mean exactly by connecting the TV directly to the PC?
When I connect the TV to the PC by an ethernet cable, the PC will not assign an IP address to the TV, will it? This requires a peer-to-peer network protocol? Is that supported?

You can also send me the details by private mail

Niels

Toengel
03-12-2012, 07:40 PM
Hi,

you need to set up on both devices fixed IP addresses and the same subnet

e.g.

TV:
IP = 192.168.0.2
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0

PC:
IP = 192.168.0.3
subnetmask: 255.255.255.0

as gateway or DNS you should also set up a fixed ip (both 192.168.0.1)

Try this...

Toengel@Alex

dimitrov
04-02-2012, 07:34 PM
Did anyone try this and was it helpfull?