PDA

View Full Version : BDP3200/12 and 32pfl3605/05 intermittent signal loss



pfoomer
02-01-2012, 08:28 AM
Hi

The tv works ok with my terrestrial and satellite receivers, including HD mode.

The player, when playing DVD's or BluRay, intermittently goes blank, no sound,
comes back , usually about 10-20 seconds later.

Both products are on the latest software, cable swapping has been tried.

The BDP3200 is set to 1080i, same symptoms.

Any one else got this issue? or any other tips to try?.

katepina81
02-09-2012, 10:28 PM
Hi i have sam eproblem :0( did anyone replyed to you ever or did you find out what was wrong ?

pfoomer
02-10-2012, 06:32 AM
Hi i have sam eproblem :0( did anyone replyed to you ever or did you find out what was wrong ?
Hi
I contacted Philips support, who suggested I get a better cable.

Well I have purchased a Philips gold plated cable, SWV44325/10 which I will test over the next week or so,
time permitting.

If this proves not to be the solution then I will take it up with Philips, and as all the parts except the dvd's will be theirs,
it will be their responsibility to resolve the problem, at no cost to me as per the EU Directive for Consumers.

Have you got the same models as me?

I also commented on this problem here

http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?3134-BDP3000-Blank-Screen-for-a-few-seconds-when-watching-a-DVD-or-Blu-Ray

The reason for this thread is to highlight the specific equipment where this fault occurs.

I will comment further once I have tested the new setup.

Oscar
02-10-2012, 08:07 AM
Which tvīs are you having both? Did you already connect it to a differnt one to see if the issue is also there? Various resolutions tested? Did it work before?

pfoomer
02-10-2012, 08:25 AM
Which tvīs are you having both? Did you already connect it to a differnt one to see if the issue is also there? Various resolutions tested? Did it work before?
Hi

see the thread title for the models I am using.

re connecting to another tv, no, the Philips is my first and only hd tv, and the Philips player, my first hd bluray player.

The tv works ok with my terrestrial and satellite receivers, including HD mode.

The player, when playing DVD's or BluRay, intermittently goes blank, no sound, comes back , usually about 10-20 seconds later.

Both products are on the latest software, port and cable swapping has been tried.

also get hdcp errors when playing bluerays.

Resolutions tried.

Cable is the last thing to try, then its down to Philips

Oscar
02-13-2012, 07:55 AM
Still my advice is to test it also on a different tv form neighbour, friend, relative etc.... I always try this whenever I need to doublecheck on whatever matter. luckely the BDP is not that heavy :)

pfoomer
02-14-2012, 05:36 PM
Still my advice is to test it also on a different tv form neighbour, friend, relative etc.... I always try this whenever I need to doublecheck on whatever matter. luckely the BDP is not that heavy :)

Thats not possible, however I have great faith in my all Philips solution.

Noticed today that there is a better cable for 3D , with visible screening, however, mine is specced to
do everything the bdp3200 can provide, so still testing.

If the cables are so critical, why doesn't philips bundle a decent cable with the player?,
I for one would have preferred not to have to resort to airing problems in public, its time wasting for me
and bad for philips's business.

pfoomer
02-17-2012, 04:13 PM
Thats not possible, however I have great faith in my all Philips solution.

Noticed today that there is a better cable for 3D , with visible screening, however, mine is specced to
do everything the bdp3200 can provide, so still testing.

If the cables are so critical, why doesn't philips bundle a decent cable with the player?,
I for one would have preferred not to have to resort to airing problems in public, its time wasting for me
and bad for philips's business.

Well I watched 45 mins of my dvd, no problems.

Still got an open mind on this problem, but hopefully the cable fixed it.

Once I have finished this dvd will try a blueray.

pfoomer
02-18-2012, 09:23 PM
Hi i have sam eproblem :0( did anyone replyed to you ever or did you find out what was wrong ?

Hi

nothing definitive from Philips apart from get a better cable, so I called their bluff and bought a Philips cable.

Just finished watching a BlueRay, no problems.

Would have been so much easier if they supplied a certified cable with the player, sigh.:confused:

Hope you are taking this on board Philips Suits!!:mad:

Hope you get yours sorted.

PS Philips Suits, instead of bombarding users to your website and online purchases with pathetic surveys, try reading the comments on this board then you will get a true picture.

Oscar
02-20-2012, 08:57 AM
In the past I got some cables with devices that I bought (not only Philips) and they made me want to cry...

I prefer myself buying the cables since then i know what I get and avoid any "strange behaviours"...