PDA

View Full Version : TV hangs when its connected to the lan



prof_moriarti
02-01-2012, 03:20 PM
Hello all
i donīt know if this is the right site to insert this question, please let me know if have to move it in anothe section
I have a
37PFL7606H/12 with 014.093.000

I have noticied that when tv is connected to my wired lan where there is QNAP NAS and my DSL router.
TV seems to works fine in networking apps
i can browse the internet.
i can access the NAS (DLNA Twonky media server)
i can see net tv

but after sometime perhaps an hour or half an hour, the first symptioms start: watching tv some voice cuts (1 second) appears the you can continue watching tv for other 20 minutes with no porblems, perhpas voice cuts appear again, and the suddenly the TV hangs and reboot it, (Black screen no voice and for 20 seconds) and continue with watching in the same channel where it was.

It happens with many channels (HD and SD)

testing i have checked that when network cable is unplugged i havenīt found this problems

I have factory default in order to reset setting cause i īve tought that ir could be some related but not

I have checked with dhcp or fixed ip same behaviour

Please help

Thxs in advance and sorry for my poor english

Philips - Thomas
02-14-2012, 08:54 AM
Hi

you say this happens only when you have your network cable connected?
What cable operator do you use?
or is it DVB-T?
Have you tested this also with the latest Version 14.95?

Regards
Thomas

prof_moriarti
02-14-2012, 09:30 AM
I meant the Network cable (LAN)

i was frustratted and i bought a PTA01 wifi adapter, same results
Voice cuts-- Always in same mode 2 cuts of 1 second with an interval of 3 seconds
and Black screens for 10 seconds, i donīt know if this is a reset or just a black screen, then tv continues on same channel where it was..

I have updated to 14.95 latest firmware same results.

I have counted how many times it happens
in a period of 6 hours
i have counted 12 voice cuts and 4 black screens

:(

Philips - Thomas
02-23-2012, 11:36 AM
Hi

and with no Network Connection at all?
So no Network Cable and no PTA01 connected?

Regards
Thomas

prof_moriarti
02-24-2012, 08:18 AM
Hello Thomas:
I have done many tests and i have further information.
1.- With no network connection at all TV works perfect.
2.- I have test that
a) it happens the same with dhcp and fixed ip conf
b) if i have only tv and my dsl router up and running in the lan, tv works fine.
c) i have tried to disable some services in my nas like twonkymedia server, itunes server, microsoft sharing protocol, nfs service etc, but unfortunatelly there wasnīt any result.
d) i have called to phillips technical support, and they have come to my house and the have changed the main board and the network board.... same results as i guess the problem is not in a physical problem is something that collaps the tv network subsystem (this is my bet)
e) how i have solved the problem. i have installed a network device (a minifirewall device) which is making a nat from the internal lan of my tv to my main LAN (If you need further info about this, let me know) so making this setup, the network packets that were collapsing the tcv are not reaching it, so tv now works perfect.
This is a same cause in my situation iīm a network engineer so iīm able to "solve" the problem but sure there are many people that are going to suffer this cuts. also the money wasted by phillips which had changed almost my tv and it hasnt anything wrong.

My Firmware is the latest 95
I hope i could give a little of light in this dark problem.

Please let me know if i can do anything else or if you have a better solution
Regards
Nacho

Niels
02-24-2012, 01:10 PM
The puzzle comes closer to a solution
I experience the same problems (sound cuts / black screens / reboots) and also suspect a relation to the (wireless) network. (Search for my post on relation to DLNA, where prof moriati posted the link to this thread).

On my wireless network there is a USB HD with DLNA access, where I store music, pictures and movies.
I can access them from the TV.
I am NOT a network expert, so I dont know how to set up a NAT or additional firewall for my TV.

The best solution would off course be that Philips makes the TV robust for 'unexpected network messages'

By the way: My TV is a 2010 model 32PFL7605C12 (with a new main board installed in 2011)
And I am only suffering from this problem from the exact day the new main board was installed...

Niels

prof_moriarti
02-24-2012, 01:14 PM
The puzzle comes closer to a solution
I experience the same problems (sound cuts / black screens / reboots) and also suspect a relation to the (wireless) network. (Search for my post on relation to DLNA, where prof moriati posted the link to this thread).

On my wireless network there is a USB HD with DLNA access, where I store music, pictures and movies.
I can access them from the TV.
I am NOT a network expert, so I dont know how to set up a NAT or additional firewall for my TV.

The best solution would off course be that Philips makes the TV robust for 'unexpected network messages'

By the way: My TV is a 2010 model 32PFL7605C12 (with a new main board installed in 2011)
And I am only suffering from this problem from the exact day the new main board was installed...

Niels
Cant remember i have said this before, in my 7606 i have the same problems using LAN cable or Wifi LAN (Iīve bought the wifi dongle with the hope that problems will disappeer :(
/Nacho

Chrissie18
02-28-2012, 08:28 AM
I have similar network problems with my BDP5200 blu-ray player (only it actually sometimes complete freezes).
This is - I think - also a 2011 device.
Next to that I've got a 2010 TV (9705) which doesn't seem to have any problems.
Could it be the 2011 devices have the same (GPL) network stack?

At my network it seems to go wrong with my Windows Home Server.
Additional question:
Does you NAS have a static IP AND does you router have port forwarding enabled to allow external connection to the NAS?

I do have this for my WHS. And this is the only difference I can think of between a 'normal' network...

Toengel
02-28-2012, 08:33 AM
Hi Chris,

yes - the BDP5200 is a 2011 device.

Toengel@Alex

bluevoice
02-28-2012, 10:38 AM
Seems that the problems from this thread are connected to the problems from this thread: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?4304-DLNA-relation-with-TV-autoresets

Seems that the network interface is not stable and results in resets. I can see them being logged as software events (reboots).

@Philips - Thomas: could you tell us if this issue is under investigation?

Chrissie18
02-28-2012, 01:38 PM
Hi Chris,

yes - the BDP5200 is a 2011 device.

Toengel@Alex

Hi Alex,

Thanks for the confirmation.
Just got back from a nice holiday, so didn't have the time to check the latest firmware to see if that fixes it.

When I have the time - and more importantly feel like spending (wasting?) some hours - I will try the setup with just the server connected to the BDP I thought "Philips - Thomas" suggested somewhere else also for my BDP network setup..

Greets,
Chris

jdebs
04-15-2012, 07:42 PM
Hello,
I have just registered to describe the same problem with my 46PFL8505K/02 and newest FW Q5551-0.140.47.0. Only when NAS (QNAP TS219PII) is connected to LAN reset occurs each 10th min. 100% reproducible.
Automatic channel update OFF -> the same problem.
TwonkyMedia OFF on QNAP -> the same problem.

Network configuration:
WAN -> LinkSys W-LAN Router -> Philips TVSet
All components connected with LAN Cable

TV was at Philips. Returned with some board exchanged but problem still exists. I am going to send it back again pointing out this post. I will get it back if returns without the fix.

Regards,
Jacek

PS.
Can send video record with ugly reset while listening mp3 from USB stick connected to TV if required.

jdebs
05-13-2012, 08:43 PM
Unfortunately Philips was not able to even try to solve the problem. Finally I am giving TV back since it's on guarantee.

SwiXionary
06-05-2012, 02:08 PM
Hi there!

I got a similar issue with my 46PFL8505K (FW 000.140.047.000):
After not being able to connect to my network via LAN (www worked, yet not network access), I surrendered to getting a PTA01 WiFi Dongle which at least solved the connection issue to my network.
From there on I was finally able to connect to my Synology DS411+II and watch its contents on my big screen.
"Most of the times", however, playback of movie files (mpeg) stalls after 25 to 60 minutes.
The screen just turns black w/o any further sound playback.
Whren pressing the Pause button on my RC, the next title on the list is displayed, yet it does not play back, either.
The only solution for this seems to be returning to the main menu and waiting for a couple of minutes before retrying.
After that sometimes playback works fine, sometimes the movie stalls again.

I have read that it might be connected to content being copied/changed to/on the NAS.
So yesterday I left my NAS untouched (i.e. no file movement whatsoever) and the movie would still stall after an hour or so.

Have I missed anything?
How can I manage to watch a movie in one go?

Thanks for your help!

Cheers
SwiXionary

Niels
06-05-2012, 04:53 PM
Hi SwiXionary,

Philips finally confirmed the bug and is working on a solution as can be read here (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?5811-32PFL6606-12-turns-black-at-random-moments&p=33885&viewfull=1#post33885)

So lets hope this solution will finally solve the network problems.

Kind regards,
Niels

Chrissie18
06-05-2012, 06:15 PM
I'm wondering if they use the same code for the blu-ray players (I really thinks so: good example of re-use)...
Because I see the same issue being reported by users of the BDP 7000 series (and 5000?)

I'm also looking forward to the fix...

greets,
Chris

nimbystripes
06-06-2012, 04:04 AM
I don't quite sure what you mean. Would you mind elaborating it? http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/icon_e_smile.gif

Chrissie18
06-06-2012, 06:09 PM
On this forum there are also topics for the Blu-ray players.
Some users are also complaining there player stops after 60 minutes of playback.
As the features of the TV and the player have some overlap, I wouldn't be surprised if some parts of the firmware are shared...
(and fixing it at one place, could mean they fix it at all places)

SwiXionary
06-06-2012, 08:47 PM
Hi Niels,

thank you for pointing that out!
Let's wait and see if and when a solution surfaces...

Cheers!
SwiXionary

Niels
09-05-2012, 03:28 PM
I had contact with Philips and Technorep to test a solution for the automatic reset problems.
I posted it here (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?5811-32PFL6606-12-turns-black-at-random-moments&p=40191&viewfull=1#post40191).
Check if it helps to solve your problem too.

Niels

Niels
09-08-2012, 08:10 AM
I had contact with Philips and Technorep to test a solution for the automatic reset problems.
I posted it here (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?5811-32PFL6606-12-turns-black-at-random-moments&p=40191&viewfull=1#post40191).
Check if it helps to solve your problem too.

Niels

Well, in my case it didn't solve it. Tried to reinstall the complete TV and all channels, but even got resets during the install process. Only the fourth attempt (with the PTA/01 wireless dongle removed) was successful.
I will give it another couple of days to test...

Niels

weijte000
10-05-2012, 08:25 AM
Cross posting because of finding similar issues:
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?8219-52pfl9606H-12-Cisco-Linksys-Connectivity-issues-(Reboot)

My problem was 'solved' bij disabling networking (static IP 000.000.000.000)... Off course not a real solution for a network enabled device (52pfl9606H). IMHO it's the Philips implementation of the TCP/IP stack and really hope they find a solution soon.

/Jules