PDA

View Full Version : 55POS9002 discretes codes / IR remote



fb69
10-08-2017, 09:38 AM
Hello Philips, Caroline

Can you give us the discrete codes (IR Hex Codes for the remote) for this model Philips 55POS9002, we need (the Logitech Users Community) them for a Logitech Harmony remote. The Logitech codes for this model are false for the selection of the HDMI inputs (HDMI 1, HDMI 2,3,4,ypbvr....)

Thanks

olifaessler
11-13-2017, 01:48 PM
I would also need discrete power on and power off IR codes for use with a Neeo Remote. Thank you!

Toengel
11-13-2017, 02:06 PM
HI,

try: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/de/showthread.php?10480-Diskrete-IR-Codes-2014er-TV-s

Android TV does not support direct access to HDMI1-4...

Toengel@Alex

Luik
11-13-2017, 02:48 PM
Sounds a bit like a bad excuse from Philips. There are direct accesses to various tv features (ambilight, sources,...) which are obviously not android tv related...
A real user experience disadvantage when you want to automate things for your family members with universal remote controls such as the Logitech Harmony.

koichirose
12-01-2017, 01:15 PM
This is sorely needed for me, too.
TV is pretty much unusable with Logitech Harmony remotes if we don't have discrete input codes.

Anyone from Philips can help us out?

Caroline – Philips
12-01-2017, 02:38 PM
Hello

Unfortunately as Philips we do not have any information about the codes for the universal remotes / pairing codes that we could provide. When it comes to pairing an external device made by different company you will actually need to contact the manufacturer(in this case Logitech) to receive more support in that matter as these companies are usually the ones that posses the codes.

koichirose
12-01-2017, 06:26 PM
Hello Caroline,

I just wrote to Logitech and this is what they said:
--
I’d recommend you to contact the manufacturer to get the HDMI IR codes in Hex or Pronto code format. Once you get the codes send it to me, I’ll have codes converted and add your device in our database.
--

I'll tell them to look at this thread - maybe they can also write you and let the engineers talk or something?
Can I have an email address?

Thorgeir
12-04-2017, 12:21 PM
This is causing me a heap of trouble. The wife acceptance factor is going down the drain.
Are there any news on this issue?

Larsa
12-05-2017, 07:51 AM
Hello

Unfortunately as Philips we do not have any information about the codes for the universal remotes / pairing codes that we could provide. When it comes to pairing an external device made by different company you will actually need to contact the manufacturer(in this case Logitech) to receive more support in that matter as these companies are usually the ones that posses the codes.

Could Philips not contact Logitech and ask what sort of information they need.

Looking at this forum and on the internet, codes to change HDMI 1-4 seems to be fairly common.

I to want codes for that. I don't want to use several remote controls, I want to be able to just use one which I can control my TV experience.

I have had that for years and new TV from Philips doesn't support it.

If you google around you will see that majority use Logitech, so that would be your main partner. Also since you can control Philips Hue with the newer controller that would mean more sales for you if you could simplify the experience for the user.
One remote to control TV and Hue.

koichirose
12-05-2017, 08:41 AM
Hello Caroline,

I read your message again and maybe there's been a misunderstanding.
We don't need pairing codes for universal remotes, but IR codes (in HEX/Pronto format).

I'm sure you can help us out.

Thanks!

Sp0oNy
12-07-2017, 06:47 PM
Hello Caroline,

I read your message again and maybe there's been a misunderstanding.
We don't need pairing codes for universal remotes, but IR codes (in HEX/Pronto format).

I'm sure you can help us out.

Thanks!

Hope this will solve the problem with all the 2017 philips tv (as my 55pus6262)...

Marcus7383
12-14-2017, 02:08 PM
Another user here who really wants those codes to be made available. Why is this even an issue?

mbaron
12-14-2017, 02:49 PM
We are several users of a programmable IR Remote named Logitech Harmony.

This remote gives the users simple buttons to start some kind of macros. for example: "Start Blu-Ray" will power on the TV, power on the AV Receiver and the Blu-Ray-Player. It will also switch the TV to the HDMI-Input where the Blu-Ray Player is connected. And this is the Point. We don't want to open the Settings-menü (IR-Code is known), guess how many times you go down (IR-Code is known) or up (IR-Code is known) to reach the correct Input and confirm with OK (IR-Code is known).

We want to send ONE IR-Command "HDMI 1" to switch directly to HDMI 1 without going thru menus.




Another user here who really wants those codes to be made available. Why is this even an issue?

Charvel
12-15-2017, 02:03 PM
Caroline - can we get a concrete answer on this subject?
All we need is to get HEX codes that directly change HDMI1-HDMI4 inputs.
I don't want to believe that the software of your TV sets doesn't have the possibility to directly select a specific HDMI input, avoiding stupid jumping through the entrance list.
Make a Christmas present to us, Harmony pilot users, and get these codes from your firmware developers :-)

koichirose
12-28-2017, 10:32 AM
I heard from Logitech again, they told me that they contacted Philips multiple times but they have been given the wrong codes.
Caroline, can you help us out?

ddozen
12-30-2017, 01:07 AM
I had an old Philips (2012) model where direct selection of HDMI inout was also not possible. Maybe its a Philips thing.
However it did work in Harmony with a very simple solution done by Logitech:
Once activity is started with HDMI 1 and we want to switch to second activity connected via HDMI 2 Harmony knows that it has to send following IR codes:
1. source
2. direction down
3. ok

TV remembers which was the last used hdmi input so all that is required from harmony is to do the same, remember last hdmi inout and when activity is started source and specific number of up/down IR and ok needs to be sent This worked rather fine. The only issue was when tV and harmony desynchronise but is rather rare and i had such setup for years. For some reason people in Logitech forgot that they can do it this way.

I have 65PUS8102/12 since few days and harmony insists to use direct hDMI X inputs which apparently doesn't exist.

For now i made a workaround by sending source and then multiple direction down signals till i reach end of the source list and then specified number of UP to select correct input. This works ok.


So long story short once Philips confirms that tehre is no direct hdmi input selection.. somone needs to ask logitech to implement same solution as in old philips TVs (40PFL5507K/12)


Edit: nevermind, there is an option under device to pick how inputs are selected. On of the options is exactly what i described.

Thorgeir
02-12-2018, 08:28 AM
I can confirm that discrete codes work with the latest update (Android TV 7)
https://toengel.net/philipsblog/firmware-download/

Larsa
02-12-2018, 11:48 AM
I can confirm that discrete codes work with the latest update (Android TV 7)
https://toengel.net/philipsblog/firmware-download/

For my 65PUS8102/12 the codes are in wrong order and some HDMI is missing, think it was HDMI3 but i have that one in a test code, so along with broken names I got all codes working.

This is how it looks for me and the info I supplied Logitech for my TV.

Wrong to -> right.
Input scart -> HDMI 1 (Name and order change, also I dont thin there are scart on thouse TV’s)
HDMI1 -> HDMI 2 (Name and order change )
TEST8 -> HDMI 3 (ADDED in right order)
HDMI4 -> HDMI 4 (This one is correct, but also same code as TEST4)
HDMI2 -> Y PB PR(Component) (Name and order change)

koichirose
02-14-2018, 07:51 AM
This is great news! I contacted Logitech as well, I think it will be an easy fix for them.
@Larsa let's write here as soon as they answer, so we can update our remotes :)

Larsa
02-14-2018, 11:36 AM
Logitech has updated my remote with the correct inputs. At this time its only my remote they are updating with tests, I think they will deploy on other when they hear that it is working. They seem eager to help fix this issue.

The latest update seems fully working for me, except a some things I can not test, like "list", "Telextest NextPage", Telextext PreviousPage", since I do not have either Cable or Satelite but IP TV.
Nor can I test the "2D" and the "3D" since the TV does not support that input.


I have informed Logitech that my remote is working as it should minus the things I can not test.
Waiting for a resonse back. Will let everyone know as soon as I hear from them

fb69
02-14-2018, 05:58 PM
Good news :)

hodg100
02-14-2018, 06:32 PM
Logitech has updated my remote with the correct inputs. At this time its only my remote they are updating with tests, I think they will deploy on other when they hear that it is working. They seem eager to help fix this issue.

The latest update seems fully working for me, except a some things I can not test, like "list", "Telextest NextPage", Telextext PreviousPage", since I do not have either Cable or Satelite but IP TV.
Nor can I test the "2D" and the "3D" since the TV does not support that input.


I have informed Logitech that my remote is working as it should minus the things I can not test.
Waiting for a resonse back. Will let everyone know as soon as I hear from them

Logitech has added a test 9002 profile to my account. Unfortunately I can't test until the /05 update materialises. At least I'll be prepared!

Larsa
02-15-2018, 11:21 AM
Heard back from Logitech.

This is part of what they say'd.

"Thank you very much for the feedback you provided. This is an excellent news.

Now the input settings are correct only on the Test device that I have added on your account, but we will certainly fix the codes in the database as soon as possible. I will escalate your case so that this information will be shared. We will also need to test the codes on other models, but this is absolutely a great news.

Thank you once again and have a great day."


I am going to reply the versions that uses the same firmware, at least thouse models would use the same IR codes.

Toengel
02-15-2018, 11:27 AM
HI,

65OLED973
65OLED873
55POS9002
65PUS8602
55PUS8602
65PUS8102
65PUS7502
55PUS7502
49PUS7502
65PUS6412
55PUS6412
49PUS6412
43PUS6412
55PUS6482
49PUS6482

Toengel@Alex

Larsa
02-15-2018, 08:38 PM
@Toengel

Added thouse models to another e-mail to Logitech.

Waiting for reply now, usually with in a day or two.

Janiiii
02-19-2018, 04:40 AM
Any updates about this? Discrete codes are only thing left that bothers me. Android 7 update seems to be very good.

generator
02-20-2018, 12:02 AM
Having no discrete on/off commands is a real showstopper for us Logitech Harmony users! Some other features that would be very useful:

- Ambilight on/off toggle command
- Discrete picture style commands (so I can switch to the Game mode when turning on my PS4 for example).

Larsa
02-22-2018, 10:41 AM
I have not gotten any updates from Logitech yet, I will ask them on development.

- Ambilight on/off toggle command (I have not check all the buttons but you can access the menu, but I do not know if there is an on/off command)
- Discrete picture style commands (so I can switch to the Game mode when turning on my PS4 for example). Yea would be nice, not a showstopper for me, I think the picturestyle is lineked to the input you use, at least for the 65PUS8102/12.)

In terms of on of, all commands on the harmony is powertoggle for me, I can turn off by using power ON and vice versa. I have stated that in the e-mail to Logitech.

Janiiii
02-23-2018, 05:13 AM
I tested discrete codes with Logitech and hdm1, 2, 3, 4 and Y Pb Pr works. Only thing that I'm missing is "Favorites". I'm using favorite channel list when watching tv so now I just have to believe that it stays top of the sourcelist.
I asked Logitech to create new Philips tv device for me with those new hdmi discretes and now I'm really happy. They haven't officially published device with those discrete codes so we all have to wait that.

Larsa
02-23-2018, 06:55 AM
Got this from Logitech.

Thank you for the information you provided. This information has been shared with the product specialists. We will test few more users before fixing the devices in our database, but this is definitely a great news for many users who have a Philips TV that is similar to your model. We really appreciate the valuable feed back you have provided. Thank you.

Please let us know if you need any further assistance.
Have a great day.

Talisker
02-25-2018, 08:39 PM
Hi guys, thank you very much for providing all the information on this topic. I'm also waiting for the discrete IR codes especially the on and off codes to either update my old Philips Pronto remote control and on the other hand the lovely Neeo remote. Would be great if somebody would distribute/share the codes as soon as they are known. I'm also trying to figure out the new codes. cu then...:p

koichirose
03-01-2018, 03:45 PM
@Larsa did you manage to get everything working?
I've been in contact with the Logitech support. Everything works for me except the TV input.
If I'm on satellite, switch to HDMI1, select TV, I'm taken back to satellite instead of TV (antenna).
If I'm on TV (antenna), switch to HDMI1, select TV, I'm taken back to TV (antenna).

Maybe the TV doesn't really treat them differently (after all, both satellite and antenna are 'TV').
I can live with that anyway, everything else works.

You may also want to fix the power delay (how long the Harmony waits before sending a command after the TV is turned on). I found 5 seconds to be a good setting. Default is 17 seconds, IIRC.

Talisker
03-12-2018, 06:12 PM
Hello

Unfortunately as Philips we do not have any information about the codes for the universal remotes / pairing codes that we could provide. When it comes to pairing an external device made by different company you will actually need to contact the manufacturer(in this case Logitech) to receive more support in that matter as these companies are usually the ones that posses the codes.

Hi Caroline

we not Need the Pairing codes we Need the RC6 or probably the RC5 code list similar to the attached list of my AV Receiver from Arcam see attached PDF. I'm pretty sure your developers have something like that available.

Talisker
03-12-2018, 06:18 PM
3628
Hi Caroline

we not Need the Pairing codes we Need the RC6 or probably the RC5 code list similar to the attached list of my AV Receiver from Arcam see attached PDF. I'm pretty sure your developers have something like that available.


Here the PDF with the Arcam RC5 codes