PDA

View Full Version : philips wi-fi media connect doesn't work



berkie11@gmail.com
02-06-2012, 03:01 PM
Let me go through the system first.
tv philips 55pfl7705dvf7 with the only firmware version of media connect listed phl-0da_713_0

computer running ms vista 32 bit
AMD Turion 64 x 2 Mobile Technology TL-58 1.9Ghz.
1.8 Ghz memory available
24gb hard drive space
wi-fi 802.11n router - one wall between tv/laptop and router

so i think this is the recommended if not at least the minimum?

I have an n adapter in the laptop and also one in the tv.

the media connect does connect through the wi-fi but immediately the CPU usage shoots up to 100% and i get the message "pc overload". well i read through all the faq's. I tried using both wired and wireless configurations only get the same message. through services manager i disabled both antivirus and firewall but pc usage is still up to 100% and loses connection with any other command executed on the computer. Actually, when the firewall is disabled it loses network connection as the initial exception was setup through the firewall and it doesn't see it anymore?

I don't know, maybe the computer isn't powerful enough. but by the requirements listed i would hav thought it would work no problem. Let me know if anyone has any ideas.

berkie11@gmail.com
02-09-2012, 01:51 PM
can someone from the philips support dept. who monitors these threads maybe give me some idea of why i am having this problem?

Philips - Thomas
02-10-2012, 11:57 AM
Hi

for the specs it has to be said that those are minimum requirements.
WFMC works in a way that a Video of your PC will be created and then sent to the TV.
Thats what basically happens.
To create the Video you really need a lot of PC Power, specially if you have some Software running in behind.
What you can do is to reduce the Settings in WFMX by right-clicking on the Icon and set the Resolution to the lowest and also all other settings to low.
Try it again but i guess more Hardware Power will be needed on your PC Side.

Regards
Thomas

berkie11@gmail.com
02-10-2012, 03:00 PM
Hi

for the specs it has to be said that those are minimum requirements.
WFMC works in a way that a Video of your PC will be created and then sent to the TV.
Thats what basically happens.
To create the Video you really need a lot of PC Power, specially if you have some Software running in behind.
What you can do is to reduce the Settings in WFMX by right-clicking on the Icon and set the Resolution to the lowest and also all other settings to low.
Try it again but i guess more Hardware Power will be needed on your PC Side.

Regards
Thomas

I assume you are talking about the options in the Philips media connect program. Yes, i already set the resolution to standard and the bit rate down to lower network load. these didn't help either. the pc usage still shot up to 100% when the connection between the tv and laptop were made.

my pc usually doesn't run the usage that high even with 20 browser windows open? so i am puzzled why this program would consume so much usage just what you say" a video of your pc"?

you say "have some software running in behind"? Like i said i turned off the firewall and antivirus through the services but still no better performance. What else could cause a lack in performance. I shut down all the start up programs and updaters. the only thing really running is well the network and wfmc.

so you are saying i need more hardware power on the pc side. are you specifically talking about the processors needing to be more than 1.9Ghz? Why does Philips say this is minimum requirement if it doesn't perform? I don't understand. There must be something that is keeping the usage at 100% and causing the system to show "pc overload" and the network between the two to loose connection.

Philips - Thomas
02-10-2012, 05:55 PM
Hi

the Software takes you Desktop and creates a Video of it to transport that video in real time to you TV, this is called "live transcoding".
Sure the capacity of your PC met the minimum specifications but that does not say anything about the PC environment.
Live Transcoding takes most of the PC's Processor capacities. So everything running on the PC, Services etc. using Processor Capacities will reduce the Ressources to be used by Wifi Media Connect. I can not look into your PC so i can not tell you what exactly is happening on your OS.
So i can not tell you what exactly is causing this lack of Ressources.
This is something you should catch up with the PC Vendor to make sure really everything, not needed is not running.

Besides, i don't say that you can not use WFMC with your Hardware. But to fully benefit from it, more Power is needed indeed.

Regards
Thomas

berkie11@gmail.com
02-10-2012, 08:41 PM
thank you for the reply thomas.

another question. maybe this info can help you say more definitely if the problem can be narrowed.

If i open up the task manager. The pc usage is at near nil (1 to 3% and not more than 10% processes running). then i turn on the wifi media connect and the usage goes up to 100% with a following message "pc overload". would this imply that it is more the hardware of the pc than any programs or services running on the pc? would moving the router closer to the tv and laptop have any effect?

Philips - Thomas
02-13-2012, 07:59 AM
Hi

those kind of Questions have to be answered by the PC Vendor.

Regards
Thomas

berkie11@gmail.com
02-14-2012, 12:54 AM
thomas,

One of the reasons I bought the Phillips TV was it had this functionality. I feel as if I am being dismissed without any support from Philips. I am trying to figure out what else can be done to possibly get the media connect to work. If my pc does meet the requirements what else might be done to enable this function. Can i bring the router to the tv? then wire the tv to the router help not overload the pc? What is the normal increase in pc usage on average when wifi media connects the devices?

Philips - Thomas
02-14-2012, 06:44 AM
Hi

i do understand you disappointment.
However, the Point where it failes is your PC, not the Router or any connection.
So you really need to check this PC, I can not do this, you need to do that on your own or like i wrote now twice with the help of the PC Vendor.
I can only suggest that you get in contact with the Vendor to have the PC checked, if they say that you need to connect the Router directly to the PC, well, that would be strange for me but as i said, i can not look into your PC.
So its up to you now.

Regards
Thomas