PDA

View Full Version : Boot screen stuck after installed 1.61 Firmware.



Cyclops25
02-06-2012, 05:15 PM
Hello!

Just installed the 1.61 update for my BDP9600 via USB.
Now its stuck in the blue Phillips screen and BD logo at the bottom screen.
The front display says Phillips. and The eject play and pause bottons is lit.

The update seems to install fine. got successfull install and 5 seconds until restart screen.
But upon restart screen freezes.

Have tried turning it off and on multiple times.
Also tried unplug the power for about half an hour but same happends.
Also none of the buttons on the remote does not work EXEPT power on and of button.


What to do now?

Toengel
02-06-2012, 05:45 PM
Hi,

did you forget to empty the tray BEFORE you upgraded? If yes, this is the reason and you need to call support...

Toengel@Alex

Cyclops25
02-06-2012, 07:35 PM
Thanks for the reply.
But no. the tray was empty. (and is)

royrogers
02-21-2012, 05:58 PM
same problem!!
how you solved it?
thanks

Cyclops25
02-21-2012, 08:47 PM
Hello.
Talked to Philips support here in Norway, had to send it in for service. was sent last wednesday, all free because the player was under warranty. Havent heard from them since. Ill check back here when i get it back.

Gray
03-23-2012, 03:13 PM
Hello!
I have same problem!!
How can you resolved it?
Thanks!!
WBR!

Cyclops25
03-23-2012, 04:14 PM
Hello!
I have same problem!!
How can you resolved it?
Thanks!!
WBR!

Hello. got mine back 2 weeks ago, had to send it inn for repair and it was covered by warranty. shpping was free too.
I was told i could not do anything. they had to hook it upp to a service port on the inside.

Gray
03-26-2012, 03:29 PM
How about DIY??!!

Cyclops25
03-26-2012, 03:57 PM
Well i did some searching around before i posted here and didnt find anything.
If you have seen any, please post in here so others can ute the info too.

kwinnie
03-28-2012, 05:03 AM
yea, i think this shud go to service...
but now they have new firmware- 1.63/ 1.62

maybe you can download it, burn it in a disc, put it in the disc tray and have it loaded like loading a dvd...
maybe it can be upgraded to 1.63/ 1.62...

Gray
03-28-2012, 06:37 AM
Thanks for the reply.
But device responding ONLY On/Off button )))....

kwinnie
03-28-2012, 07:30 AM
then i m not sure...
because i advise some users to do downgrade solution.
they did it using a disc also, just let it load like loading a dvd (dont have to press any buttons i suppose)

does your player still load dvd?

if it doesn't , then i suggest to repair it through service...