PDA

View Full Version : TV cannot find any stations/signals during search



cramennas
02-08-2012, 11:07 PM
TV cannot find any stations/signals during search. Type: 32PFL6606H/12.
Have tried this both automatically and manually, via Antenne and Cable. No result, no statios/signals found.
The UPC cable is connected in the 75 gamma Antenna point at the back of the TV.
And this cable is also connected with the UPC Network (the cable provider).

Is there any way to get analog signals/stations programmed on this TV?
We don't have any TV at home at the moment due to this issue.

Regards,
Marc

DerShortyy
02-09-2012, 07:19 AM
TV cannot find any stations/signals during search. Type: 32PFL6606H/12.
Have tried this both automatically and manually, via Antenne and Cable. No result, no statios/signals found.
The UPC cable is connected in the 75 gamma Antenna point at the back of the TV.
And this cable is also connected with the UPC Network (the cable provider).

Is there any way to get analog signals/stations programmed on this TV?
We don't have any TV at home at the moment due to this issue.

Regards,
Marc

Hi Marc,

i had a similar problem despite i could find the analog channels but no digital channels. I fixed this problem by using the "intensive search" function of the TV. This option is embedded in the Channel Options menu.

Hope this will help you,

best regards

HORST
02-26-2012, 01:19 AM
Yes ,that is one way of getting it,the question remains,did he have analog on the old tv ?
I would check that first,that would check the reception.
You get a little portable tv with digital tuner.
If that is checked,you should have a signal on the portable,if yes,take the big set for repair/return.
have a good day
ex electronic in australia

cramennas
03-17-2012, 06:00 PM
Tried everything but the TV didn't get any channels found.
Went back to the shop to return the TV and got home with a new one.
New TV didn't have any problem finding the channels.
It seems that the first TV was no good.
Sofar we are happy with the new TV :)