PDA

View Full Version : 32pfl4606 channels list reorder jump bug



panamea
02-09-2012, 12:58 PM
hi,

lets say the user wants to move channel 200 and something to some other position. he currently views the channel in the "find" list, hits options->reorder.

the bug: the find list automatically jumps to the first page of channels, so the user has to go (again) page by page to the channel he wants to move (if he was fortunate enough to remember the channel number).

the expected behavior is that the channels displayed list does not jump anywhere, but remains on the selected channel.

regards,
Mike

PS: fw version is latest 2.18

Philips - Thomas
02-10-2012, 01:13 PM
Hi

thats normal behavior, there is no Bug in it.

Regards
Thomas

panamea
02-10-2012, 05:56 PM
Thomas,

Why are you closing bug threads opened by me with false double-post reason? I am doing you a favor with this...please do not respond on my threads any more, instead leave someone else to give proper answers.

Honestly, you should find other job since you have no respect for the customer and know nothing about TVs.

Regards,
Mike

Philips - Thomas
02-10-2012, 06:04 PM
Hi

well as you might know, you have accepted the forum rules, we want to keep this Forum useful for all Users not only for some.
Part of this concept is to use existing Threads and not open thousands of new ones for things, already mentioned in other ones.
If you do not want to run the search, fine for me, but then you have to life with the fact that i will keep closing those double Threads and also double Posts.
So next time you might want to read what I'm writing and if you don't understand it or do not accept this you are free to send me a PM like i also mentioned in the last Thread.

Regards
Thomas

[Note: all other Topics, not related to the Thread, will be deleted.]

panamea
02-10-2012, 06:07 PM
nice Thomas, nice covering...

where is the original thread this info should go to?

I am the customer who is reporting a BUG in a product and provides this info for Philips's benefit. Am I in the wrong place to do this? Where should I request a fix for a bug in a product i payed for, that offers unlimited software updates?

are you getting payed for this? i am the customer and i will take care this is not happening any more and you will learn what the word customer (who is paying your salary) means!

panamea
02-11-2012, 09:30 AM
dear Philips Support Team, please pass this bug info to firmware development and make sure it gets fixed, it is a very annoying bug that would have easily pass your test bench due to limited number of channels available in test benches....these days the number of TV channels is large and will get larger, therefore this bug would get very annoying for any user.