PDA

View Full Version : "No Signal" on power up



dday0530
02-09-2012, 10:32 PM
I have a 42" philips (42pfl5432d/37) that i bought in 2008. The issue i'm having is when i power on my tv it reads "no signal". If i switch to HDMI 2 input and back to HDMI 1 the signal is there and all is well. But I have to do this every time i power on the TV. I have it hooked up w/ a 1.3 6' hdmi cable from the TV to my ATT cable box. Is there something i can do (a setting, maybe) that will fix this issue? It's really annoying not being able to just power on the TV and have a picture. I already switched the HDMI cable w/ new ones and the problem still occurs.

Philips - Thomas
02-10-2012, 04:25 PM
Hi

does that also happen if you connect the box directly to HDMI 2?

Regards
Thomas

dday0530
02-10-2012, 04:30 PM
Yes. i've plugged the cable box into both HDMI inputs and still have the same result. I've tried 4 different HDMI cables to no avail.

dday0530
02-10-2012, 04:58 PM
Ok, sorry, but i may be wasting your time. I went and grabbed my PS3 and moved it to that TV. That is NOT having the same issue...so it looks like it's my cable box. I apologize for any wasted time. Thanks.

Philips - Thomas
02-10-2012, 05:43 PM
Hi

in this case this is something for your local Call Center:
www.philips.com/contact

Regards
Thomas

augiegator
02-13-2012, 03:18 PM
I have a new 32PFL3506/F7 model, and have the same problem as described in the OP. I called customer support yesterday and was told that this is an inherent problem with Philips TVs and some set top boxes (I have a DishNetwork receiver). I was told that was likely no fix that I can implement, and I should just use the composite TV output from the receiver rather than the HDMI output. I appreciated the candor, but frankly was a little put off with the semmingly cavalier response to my problem.