PDA

View Full Version : I don't get the “jointspace” activated



cse
02-11-2012, 07:46 PM
I have downloaded the firmware and entered the autorun file via usb to the my Philips 32PFL9664H 2009 (Mac user). TV says "reading data" after entering the usb dongle but I never get information that says that the TV has been updated with the firmware!
Afterwards I have tried to enter the digits in order to get the "jointspace" activated but with no succes.
Any ideas about what's going wrong here ?

Toengel
02-12-2012, 09:11 AM
Hi,

before you can enable JointSpace you need to install the latest firmware successfully (see version info: latest is 26.78). With other versions it does not work.

- format you USB stick with FAT (try it on a Windows PC if you have problems)
- copy the autorun.upg in the root
- follow the instructions of the upgrade process

Toengel@Alex

cse
02-12-2012, 11:14 AM
Hi Toengel
Thanks!

I have the right version (Version: 000.026.078.000) English, Date published: 2010-07-15

My usb is MS-DOS (FAT32) formatted

I copy only the autorun.upg file to the usb stick and add it to the my TV's usb-port (the only file) and it gets the right auto run icon

The TV says "reading files" from usb and only the name of the stick appears (Kingston...), not the name and if I try to enter I get "No game files"

I do not think the firmware get's updated ?

Christian

Toengel
02-12-2012, 11:19 AM
Hi,

can you try to start the update process from the update menu?

If not, it could be that your MAC writes some hidden files on the stick... then you need to format and copy the file on a windows system.

Toengel@Alex

cse
02-12-2012, 11:29 AM
Just tried that, but unfortunately without luck.
You are probably right about the hidden files :(, I'll give it a try asap.
Thanks again!
Christian

cse
02-14-2012, 02:56 PM
Today I downloaded the firmware update on a Windows PC and copied the auto run file to my usb-stick. Quite dissappointing that everything went as described above when I tried to update the TV. Afterwards I realized that I did not format my usb-stick before copying the autorunfile :(
Could that be the problem?
Anyway.. I think it's a way too complicated task that Philips ask their customers to do in order to use the Myremote app!