PDA

View Full Version : MeteoNews weather settings



Nettle
02-12-2012, 04:14 PM
Dear Philips,

the top right weather indication of NET TV is directly related to MeteoNews.

For my country is shown, by default, the city of Rome. I can add other locations in Meteo news but not replace the standard city used for NET TV.

I've tried to modify the settings in order to display my city (I live 500 km northern than Rome) but I'm not able to replace it.

Would be possible to modify these settings?

Please let me know. Regards

Nettle
02-18-2012, 02:46 PM
Moreover is not possible to mantain the previous location added in the last days.

Last week I've put 3 news location to display in the main page, after one week I can find onl the default location and nothing else.

Please take care of this malfunctions.

Thanks. Regards

bta
02-18-2012, 02:53 PM
Hi Nettle,

full acknowledgment to your appeal.
Especially it's really shameful for Philips and MeteoNews, since all this problems are reported since the App is online. See: MeteoNews (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?2878-New-on-Net-TV-MeteoNews)

Enjoy your TV, it's fun!
bta

Nettle
02-18-2012, 03:00 PM
Sorry for the duplicate.

Regards

Ebo
07-24-2013, 07:44 PM
Make a new city (your city)
When finished, press OK on your city
There you have the option to make it default (favorite)
Back you see your city 2 times.
Delete the second one: press OK en then the delete button.
That's it.