PDA

View Full Version : Change default input to HDMI?



simson
02-12-2012, 07:00 PM
My parents have a Philips 32pfl5322, and they've got it connected with the cable box through HDMI.

The problem is that every time they turn on the TV (and the box), the TV starts up in SCART mode - meaning they have to change it to HDMI 1 every time they are about to watch TV.

Is it possible in any way to change the default input?

Nettle
02-12-2012, 09:29 PM
Hi Simson,

I don't know if it's feasible.

However, have you tried to send a message to the forum moderator?

He could forward it to the R&D dept. directly.

Regards

Philips - Thomas
02-13-2012, 07:45 AM
Hi

Scart as well as HDMI can control a TV.
In your Case HDMI Control, also called "CEC" or "EasyLink" can not be used as this TV does not support it.
Scart Control however does work as this System is there for quite some Years.

So possible Solutions are:
Use a blank Scart cable (missing control pin) so the Device, connected via Scart can not control your TV.

Regards
Thomas

Cookie
02-13-2012, 08:01 AM
For my TV (42PFL9703D) it works when I switch OFF the TV at night via the POWER switch on the TV (and not via the Remote Control). If I then switch ON again the next day via this same switch, it starts with the same input from the night before (e.g. HDMI1).
This does NOT happen when I first switch to Standby via the Remote Control and then OFF/ON via the POWER switch on the TV, then it starts always on channel "0".

So try to switch OFF/ON only via the button on the TV, do not use the OFF/ON button on your RC.

simson
02-13-2012, 09:02 AM
Thanks for your suggestions.

Thomas' response actually gave me an idea: To ask my parents (I'm helping them through the phone, 800km away) whether they had actually unplugged the scart cable....

It turned out they'd unplugged it from the cable box, but the (not used) scart cable was still in the TV, meaning the TV automatically made scart the default connection. As soon as they disconnected the cable from the TV, the HDMI became the default starting option.

Sorry for not having the brains to ask them this before posting on here... :S

Thanks again for your help!

Nettle
02-13-2012, 12:40 PM
So try to switch OFF/ON only via the button on the TV, do not use the OFF/ON button on your RC.

Good suggestion.

Regards