PDA

View Full Version : Net-TV problem-please help!



Benny007
02-13-2012, 06:04 PM
Hi I got the 7000 Series 47 inch Easy 3D and when im trying to go to the broswer (Net-TV) its telling that
Network not Available. and when I go to Setup and I go to Connect to Network when im done its telling me that
I have successfully connected to my home network. what do I need to do?? (and its wired connection)
and one more thing please if i want to see my PC onto the TV screen I must buy the WiFi MediaConnect USB??

DerShortyy
02-13-2012, 06:32 PM
Hi I got the 7000 Series 47 inch Easy 3D and when im trying to go to the broswer (Net-TV) its telling that
Network not Available. and when I go to Setup and I go to Connect to Network when im done its telling me that
I have successfully connected to my home network. what do I need to do?? (and its wired connection)
and one more thing please if i want to see my PC onto the TV screen I must buy the WiFi MediaConnect USB??

Hi,
its a litle bit hard to find out what the real problem with your connection is. After you start your TV you have to wait for a few minutes until the connection process is finished... please try to describe the steps you had proceed more detailed. @ your second question, yes you will need the wifi dongle. you can test it without but i guess it won't work

Benny007
02-13-2012, 08:26 PM
Thanks For Replaying. and I just bought the TV and everything work fine Now I just wanted to test the internet feature of it so I clicked on:
setup-->connect via wired connection-->then its telling successfully connected to the home network!
and then for the browser i have to go to Net-TV right ?? then when i click on it its telling me that its
connecting and after few minutes its telling me network not availbe check you router settings..
maybe there are some ports that i need to open or something like that??
and by the way about the doungle how much does it cost?? (maybe its will help with this problem too)
where can I buy it with paypal ? Thanks alot.

Nettle
02-13-2012, 09:18 PM
Without the dongle wireless key, you can connect the TV to internet using a normal LAN Cable with the router.

In my opinion the problem is eventually the internet connection's settings. Eventually!

Does your PC work correctly with your internet connection?

Regards

Benny007
02-13-2012, 10:33 PM
Yep its works fine on the computer

Nettle
02-13-2012, 10:37 PM
Yep its works fine on the computer

Unplug the LAN Cable from your pc and plug it to the LAN port of the TV.

The net connection should work as well.

Regards

Philips - Thomas
02-14-2012, 07:49 AM
Hi

if you do have the TV connected to the Router, please go to the Menu > Settings > Network Settings > there you can see your Network configuration, please post here the following Informations:
DHCP/Auto IP?
IP Address?
Subnetmask?
Gateway?
DNS1?

now go to the PC > Start > run > "cmd" > Enter
in the Black window enter: "ipconfig /all" and Enter
post the same Infos as for the TV.

Thanks
Thomas

Benny007
02-14-2012, 12:36 PM
lol i just needed to update software haha everything works now thank anyway for everybody