PDA

View Full Version : Reinstall tv



sd177
02-13-2012, 10:12 PM
Hi. i have 40PFL 6606H/12 TV, Have 2 questions:
1. there is option of reinstalling the tv. what exactly it does, and on what areas it is effecting. for example, if i updated the firmware of the tv, is it restoring the previuose one?
2. where is the option to change country location? when i first connected the tv i remember one of the first setups where to enter the country name. i can't find it trough the menu now.
thanks

Nettle
02-13-2012, 10:44 PM
Hi,

you can reinstall everything in your TV.

You cna push the "Home button" and enter in the "Setup" section.

There you can find the way to reinstall everything deleting all the previous settings.

Regards

sd177
02-14-2012, 05:05 AM
so it will restore also the previous firmware version? wait, maby i am confusing something. is there two updates? one for the FW and one for the SW?
or is it the same one. when the TV updates the SW by itself, is it the FW update as well?
thanks

Philips - Thomas
02-14-2012, 06:35 AM
Hi

reinstall TV means that everything will be set to default.
Firmware Level however will be kept, means that if you have the Firmware 14.95 installed, even after default mode, this Level is still valid.

Country settings are stored in the Channel Search, just start that again and you will be asked in which Country you live.

Regards
Thomas

sd177
02-14-2012, 09:51 AM
Hi Thomas, thanks a lot for quick reply!
furture with this, the tv installed from the internet the latest version which is 14.93. this is what it found as most recent for my tv. this was yesterday. how come it did not installed the new one 14.95? and should i do it manually trough the usb?

aslo regarding the country settings, i am from israel and as i remember there is no option to choose israel from the list. first off all please update it in your next software update.
and, what country should i choose except israel? now it is set to turkey and all the apps. are in turkish language.
thanks

Nettle
02-14-2012, 10:01 AM
aslo regarding the country settings, i am from israel and as i remember there is no option to choose israel from the list. first off all please update it in your next software update.
and, what country should i choose except israel? now it is set to turkey and all the apps. are in turkish language.
thanks

Where have you purchased your TV model? In Israel or abroad?

Regards

sd177
02-14-2012, 11:09 AM
Israel!

sd177
02-14-2012, 11:27 AM
Thanks for you support man! i appritiate it!!

sd177
02-14-2012, 06:03 PM
ok guys! everything is ok now! the updated software probably installed israel location in chanel country list
thanks a lot for your concern and help!
best regards!

Nettle
02-14-2012, 08:52 PM
ok guys! everything is ok now! the updated software probably installed israel location in chanel country list
thanks a lot for your concern and help!
best regards!

Nice to know it. I was wondering why the israelian settings were not available before.

Regards