PDA

View Full Version : screen size issue



DDA
02-15-2012, 07:49 PM
Hello,

I just purchased a Blu-ray player BDP7600 but unfortunately, apart from the DVD I am having some screen size. It looks like the picture is too big up and down and also left and right. I tried to change the settings on the TV (LG) and the DVD player but without success. Can anyone help me?

Thank you very much.
DDA

Cruiser
03-08-2012, 06:16 PM
Hi,

I have the same problem as DDA has.
If I go to the Internet, the Browser is not complete on the sides. Also .jpg pictures from an USB stick are showing incomplete.
In any case there are missing about 1,5 cm all around. If I put the USB stick direct to the TV everything is ok.
Does anybody else have zjat problem?

Cruiser

Toengel
03-09-2012, 06:53 AM
Hi,

in some TVs one can adjust the frame border (e.g. this is possible on Philips TVs).

Toengel@Alex

Cruiser
03-09-2012, 10:03 AM
Hi Toengel,

unfortunately my SONY doesn't have this possibility. Otherwise This problem is for me caused in an error of the software. It can't be that I have to change everything on my TV if I stream a video or some pictures through my network. Later I'll try to upload two pictures of made from my TV showing the difference.

Cruiser

Cruiser
03-09-2012, 12:00 PM
Hi,

here are the two pictures, where you can see the problem of my BDP7600/12

Cruiser921922

Toengel
03-09-2012, 12:14 PM
Hi,

and you don't have any /zoom) option such as "unscaled" on your TV?

Toengel@Alex

wm20320
03-09-2012, 12:29 PM
Hi,
I've got the 7500/2 and there are screen size issues, too. It's the new SmartTV-App. At the bottom of the screen (on a Samsung TV) a can guess the color buttons, but I can't read the description.
wm20320

Toengel
03-09-2012, 12:31 PM
Hi,

yeah - but this is a problem of the TV, since the BDP always sends the whole signal. So the TV cuts the edges. It's also on my BDP9600 that sometimes the "Auto Zoom" of the TV cuts off some parts. I need to change the TV format to "unscaled" or 16:9 to see the whole content.

Toengel@Alex

Cruiser
03-09-2012, 01:19 PM
Hi,

thanks Toengel. In the depth of my TV screen menu I found a function to show the full pixel.
I had to turn of one of the character.

Problem is now solved

Cruiser

Toengel
03-09-2012, 01:25 PM
Hi,

great!

Toengel@Alex

wm20320
03-09-2012, 03:13 PM
@Toengel
thx a lot! I had to do a FW-Update on the TV - and now I can select "only scan" and every thing is perfect!
Regards!