PDA

View Full Version : Net TV not working



Kgb
02-22-2012, 08:36 AM
I have a 32PFL7605H connected to a wired network. I was able to use the Net TV for months, but about 1,5 month ago some strange things started to happen. It seemed that the remote control does not work properly and I was not able to use Net TV any more. Now, when I try to use Net TV, the page of "terms and conditions" (sorry if the name is not correct, but I use the TV in Hungarian language and I am not sure what is the original english title of the page) comes up, where I have only one option to choose. This one "button" on the screen is selected by default, but I can't do anything with it. Nothing happens when I push the OK button on the remote control. It seems that my remote controll does not work on this specific page. But it works perfectly on all the other pages. It is clearly visible that the remote controll sends data to the TV, because the red led is blinking as I push the buttons. And I can use each and every menus and menu items of the TV.

I have contacted the Hungarian support, but all they could tell me to check if the ports HTTP 8080 and HTTPS 443 are open...
Since every webpage with HTTP and HTTPS are working perfectly from my computers, I guess it can't be the problem.
The symptom remains even if I connect the TV directly to the internet, so the problem not caused by my router.

I have the latest software on my TV.

Could you please help what to do?

DiFranca
02-23-2012, 10:14 PM
That is a known issue with the latest buggy firmware.
Your problem can be bypassed following this:
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?4312-New-quot-Smart-TV-quot-user-interface&p=26931&viewfull=1#post26931

gaetano
04-21-2012, 05:06 PM
Hi have the same problem.
Did you solved it following the post...?
I didn't understand how I can solve it...

Ciao, Gaetano

Kgb
04-22-2012, 08:39 AM
Hi have the same problem.
Did you solved it following the post...?
I didn't understand how I can solve it...

Ciao, Gaetano

Hello,

I was contacted by a Philips support person, who sent me a link to an older version of firmware. I have installed it, and - if I can remember - afther that, I have installed the new firmware again. And now it works perfectly.

Kgb
04-22-2012, 08:41 AM
Unfortunately I can't find the message with the link.

Toengel
04-22-2012, 02:25 PM
Hi,

see: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?4737-problem-with-regard-registration-at-Net-TV-service&p=27042&viewfull=1#post27042

Toengel@Alex

gaetano
04-23-2012, 06:46 AM
I read in the posts that I have to downgrade to the 140.34 version and then upgrade to the last one (that is 140.47).
I have the model 32PFL9705M/08 that is a specific italian model ('M' letter for italian 'MHP' service).
I didn't find the 140.34 version for this model.
Maybe some Philips people, reading this post, (or other people) can tell me from where downoload it?
I have only the 140.40 version, downgrading to this and upgrading to the last one, I didn't resolve the problem.

Reagrds, Gaetano.

gaetano
04-23-2012, 06:53 AM
Can you share with me the Philips support person e-mail adresse?
You can send it to me directly using my e-mail adresse (see in the picture, remove xyz first)
1060
Regards, Gaetano.

gaetano
04-26-2012, 03:13 PM
I contacted a local Philips Assistance Center that provided me the firmware version 147.34 for my TV Model 32PFL9705M/08. I downgraded to this version and then I upgraded to to last 140.47: the remote control works well again in Net TV.
Thanks for the suggestion!
Gaetano.

Superputzi
04-27-2012, 09:15 AM
I had the same problem with my 32PFL7605H/12. I contacted the customer support and got the answer to downgrade the FW to Version 34. They gave me the following for the FW: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4426988/autorun.upg.

After the downgrade Net-TV did NOT work immediatly, but after upgrading again direct to FW Version 47 everything worked fine.