PDA

View Full Version : BDP5200 and TV PFL7656 show 3D Blue-ray only in 2D



shoehn2
02-26-2012, 08:47 AM
I own an BDP5200 together with a TV 7656 (similar to the 7606). Both are able to play and show 3D. They are connected via HDMI.

I currenlty only own only one BR-disc: Sammys Adventures - the secret passage. It has the 3d Blue ray logo on it, so I am 100% sure it is a 3D-Blue-ray.

In spite of this setup, the TV does not show the movie in 3D. I only see 2d. I use the passive glasses that came along with the TV.

The manual of the TV says it would ask me for 3D when viewing a 3D movie but it does not. In the settings of the TV I found an option to display 3D as 2D, 3D horizontally, 3 vertically. The TV responds to that and I get different pictures into different eyes (through the polarisation) when I cover each of my eyes. However, those pictures are completely out of place, so these options do not make sense to me but this seems to tell me that the TV is actually trying and able to show 3D.

Therefore I guess that the Player does not send a 3D-Signal. What could be the cause for that?
Unfortunately I do not have different disc to try out currently, but I really don't think the disc is the cause for the problem.

Did anyone experience the same thing or has an idea when the problem could be?

thanks in advance,
Stefan

Toengel
02-26-2012, 09:37 AM
Hi,

are you using a highspeed HDMI cable? Are both devices up to date?

Toengel@Alex

shoehn2
02-26-2012, 09:49 AM
Yes, both devices are uptodate (this is at least what both tell me when I ask them to download via internet).

How do I discover that it is a highspeed HDMI 1.3 cable ?

"Für 3D werden keine neuen HDMI 1.4-Kabel benötigt. Sie können alle zertifizierten High Speed-HDMI 1.3-Kabel (manchmal als Kategorie 2 gekennzeichnet) verwenden." -> For 3D the new HDMI 1.4 cable are not required. You can use all certified High-Speed 1.3 cable.

cheers
Stefan

shoehn2
02-26-2012, 10:20 AM
are you using a highspeed HDMI cable?

I double checked the order confirmation receipt of the HDMI cable I purchased: It says HDMI High Speed cable and it even states that this cable is for HD 3D, Deep Color oder 4k x 2k - resolution and has been tested against category 2.

Toengel
02-26-2012, 10:43 AM
Hi,

for updating both devices: don't use the integrated update mechanism. Go to the support webpage and download the files on a usb stick...

Be sure you have no disc in the BD tray during the update.

Toengel@Alex

shoehn2
02-26-2012, 12:01 PM
Desparate as I am I am trying of course everything I can do:

1) I checked the software version of the player: it says it is at 1.42 which in fact is the latest version (I even verified it with the downloaded file). So nothing to be updated here

2) I checked the TVs version: it said Q5551-0.14.93.0-bld11a. I verified it against the latest version on the support site and there it said ..0.14.95.0-bld12a. So I updated the TV-set. After the updata I checked the current version and it has .95-bld12a now.

3) to be absolutely sure, I powered off both devices, then switched on the blue ray first, then the TV and reran the disc.

Unfortunately no success - I still only get 2D.

Thanks very much for your support so far!! Do you have another idea?

-=Stefan=-

Toengel
02-26-2012, 12:13 PM
Hi,

try the following:

- start the 3D version of the movie
- press the adjust button on the remote (button with ||| )
- the first entry (leftmost) shoud be the switch between 2D and 3D (it's a different entry than the entry to swich between top-bottom and sidy-by-side)

Toengel@Alex

shoehn2
02-26-2012, 12:37 PM
First of all, thanks for not giving up (and all the content you write on your blog that I just discovered)!

1) start the 3D version of the movie -> if I only knew how??!!! I cannot find any possibility to chose or an option to run the 2D or 3D-version of the film

2) I found the options you are mentioning. Those are the ones I mentioned at the beginning
a) the leftmost menu called "3D" lets you chose whether you want "2D", "3D nebeneinander" (3D side-by-side) or "3D übereinander". If I chose one of the 3D-option I get strangly overlayed picture that produce different polarised images that reach different eyes but don't make sense to me when I look at them. It seems to provides the left half of the picture to the left eye and the right half to the right eye which would make sense if the movie actually provides those pictures side by side.
b) Only if I chose "3D nebeneinander" (3D side-by-side) or "3D übereinander", I can chose to have 2D or 3D in the second but leftmost menu, which by the way automatically goes to 3D in this case.

To me the main issue seems to be that the player does not deliver the the 3D version of the movie?

-=stefan=-

Toengel
02-26-2012, 01:01 PM
Hi,

i mentioned the wrong menu:

http://www.areadvd.de/images/2010/philips_40pfl8605/Philips3DUpgradeKit/3d_menu_1.jpg

You need to activate 3D in the menu called "2D/3D". If this is not activated, your BDP does not deliver 3D content.

Toengel@Alex

shoehn2
02-26-2012, 01:08 PM
"2D/3d" - This is what I mentioned with the second but leftmost menu. 3D can only be activated if I had activated after I selected ""3D nebeneinander" (3D side-by-side) or "3D übereinander" in the first one.

So I agree, the blue ray player does not deliver 3D content. The question is why?

One sidenote: I downloaded a side-by-side-3d-video as mp4 and started it from the USB-stick on the player. I then do not get the option on the TV set to chose 3D side-by-side. <sigh>

-=Stefan=-

shoehn2
02-26-2012, 02:39 PM
I was able to download a side-by-side movie sample which is 1920x1280 and this will be displayed in 3D (as mentioned here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?4277-Auto-switching-from-2D-to-3D) perfectly by the TV, which again shows that the player is not picking up the 3D content!

Toengel
02-26-2012, 04:36 PM
Hi,

ok - I did take my Sammy 3D BD.

In the main menu i have an item "movie". If I press on it, at the same position a small 3D and 2D pops up and one can choose between 3D and 2D respectively. If you don't have this choise, I think, you have only the 2D BD.

Toengel@Alex

shoehn2
02-26-2012, 04:53 PM
Heureka, that's it! Oh man, I feel like stupid... the reason I never noticed that is that I never pressed OK on it. Instead I moved from button to button and when I was on "movie" I just pressed play. Only if you click on it, the selection comes up. I really wonder why I never tried that myself <sigh>:rolleyes:

Finally, Alex, thanks for the support - I really appreciate the time you took to help me! I don't take that for granted!

-=Stefan=-

Toengel
02-26-2012, 05:31 PM
Hi,

:D - great!

Toengel@Alex