PDA

View Full Version : Philips 37pfl7606 - Media Stream PC



dexterzinho
03-20-2012, 11:10 PM
Hello guys!

I bought last week a television. It is a philips 37pfl7606 but i am desperating cause since then I am trying to connect television to my pc so I can see there my movies (with subtitles) that I have in my computer.

Television pfl7606 has a internet cable directly on there. That cable is coming from my router thomson TG784n.

My problem is that when I go to the TV and look for devices it appears my router wireless thomson and appear there several folders (music, pictures, video files and browse). It turns out that none of that folders have files inside and I dont have any idea how to access my router wireless and to that folders.

I went to windows media player and turned on media streaming. Nothing happened on TV!

Curiousily, at wmp12 in "other libraries" appears my router wireless. However I cant send any file to there cause dont let me. Looks like it is blocked and it is not possible to add files from there. I can add files in my "private" library but that doesnt appear in my television. And that is what I liked!

As you all can see my mother language ir is not english but I hope you understood my problem and can help cause I am desperating!

Philips - Thomas
03-21-2012, 06:21 AM
Hi

for Media Streaming try the "Twonky" Media Server, its 30Days trial for free.
But i have to say that Streaming Videos and having subtitles is only possible if that subtitles are hardcoded to the Video. With external subtitles files (srt ....) that does not work via Network.

Regards
Thomas

dexterzinho
03-21-2012, 10:04 AM
Hi

for Media Streaming try the "Twonky" Media Server, its 30Days trial for free.
But i have to say that Streaming Videos and having subtitles is only possible if that subtitles are hardcoded to the Video. With external subtitles files (srt ....) that does not work via Network.

Regards
Thomas

Thanks for your quick answer.
I will try townky then. Really? It is not possible to see subtitles on TV via network? So..Is there any other possibility to see subtitles on TV?

Philips - Thomas
03-21-2012, 11:55 AM
Hi

Subtitles via Network are possible if the Videofile has them hardcoded inside.
via USB Subtitles are possible.

Regards
Thomas

dexterzinho
03-21-2012, 01:00 PM
Hi

Subtitles via Network are possible if the Videofile has them hardcoded inside.
via USB Subtitles are possible.

Regards
Thomas

Thanks again. I confess I dont know how to put subtitle (.srt) inside the movie (.avi). Can you tell me any program and if it is too complicated?

U are telling that via USB subtitle are possible right? Well, as u said that i tried and didnt work. I put my external drive with my movies and subtitles there. TV regonized the external disk and movies. However, subtitles were not recognized. Am I doing anything wrong?

One last question: I know it is possible to connect my pc right to the TV using a cable and see what is happening in my computer on TV. Is it possible to do it just with a USB cable or, as my computer doesnt have hdmi input, I can use a VGA cable and then I can finally see my movies with subtitles on TV?


Really thanks for your answers and explanations!

Regards

Toengel
03-21-2012, 01:03 PM
Hi,

for USB + SRT subtitles... you need to install the latest firmware. I also think, you need to activate the subtitle by pressing the option key...

Toengel@Alex

dexterzinho
03-21-2012, 01:14 PM
Hi,

for USB + SRT subtitles... you need to install the latest firmware. I also think, you need to activate the subtitle by pressing the option key...

Toengel@Alex

My firmware on tv is updated. About activate subtitle and option key...where is that on TV? If activate that TV will recognize my srt files?

Can you answer the question i did about the cable I have to use to connect PC to TV so I can see on TV what is happening on PC? I can just use a USB able or need a VGA?

Thank you.

Edit: Does TV recognize .rmvb files?

dexterzinho
03-22-2012, 03:21 PM
My firmware on tv is updated. About activate subtitle and option key...where is that on TV? If activate that TV will recognize my srt files?

Can you answer the question i did about the cable I have to use to connect PC to TV so I can see on TV what is happening on PC? I can just use a USB able or need a VGA?

Thank you.

Edit: Does TV recognize .rmvb files?

Thanks for your answers. I bought a HDMI cable so now I can connect pc directly to tv and then I can watch my movies with subtitles.

I cannot access to my computer using television. However I searched and, for those who dont know, this TV doesnt recognize rmvb files.

Thanks again for all that tried to help me.

Regards

Martini
03-22-2012, 06:21 PM
Hi, I've got the same problem. ;)
And also the same TV, only the 32" instead of the 37".

Can you do see subtitles now?
If you found the solution, can you let me know please?


Regards,
Martini

ps. are you dutch? :P

dexterzinho
03-22-2012, 06:27 PM
Hi, I've got the same problem. ;)
And also the same TV, only the 32" instead of the 37".

Can you do see subtitles now?
If you found the solution, can you let me know please?


Regards,
Martini

ps. are you dutch? :P

Hello!

The solution I found was connect my laptop to pc using a HDMI cable. I think this is the only way to see subtitles (.srt file) on TV.

I am not dutch. I am portuguese.

Regards

Toengel
03-22-2012, 06:34 PM
Hi,

install the latest firmware and be sure to have:

movie.avi
movie.srt

in the same folder on your USB drive. Then - I think - you can activate the subtiltle via option menu.

Toengel@Alex

dexterzinho
03-22-2012, 06:38 PM
Hi,

install the latest firmware and be sure to have:

movie.avi
movie.srt

in the same folder on your USB drive. Then - I think - you can activate the subtiltle via option menu.

Toengel@Alex

I already have the latest firmware and did that: movie.avi; movie.srt.
How can I activate subtitle via option menu?

Thanks

Edit: I found how to activate and that worked!! I went to option when avi is running and subtitles appeared!! Thanks god!!!

Edit2: However subtitles are too small! Is possible to put them bigger? That will be perfect!!! :)